Establishment of an infrastructure for comprehensive analysis of infectious diseases using claims databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Shuji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40463864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感染症疫学 / 医療ビッグデータ / 抗微生物薬 / インフルエンザ / HIV感染症 / 感染症 / 総合内科 / 感染疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
i)抗菌薬耐性(AMR)対策:抗菌薬の使用病態、患者特性、使用率や不適正使用への影響因子を解析する。NDBでは全国レベルでの解析を、県単位レセプトでは二次医療圏レベルでの細かい要因の解析を行う。 ii) HIV/エイズ医療:HIV感染症に関わる医療需要(関連疾患を含む全医療)の包括解析を行う。日本の将来的な疫学や需要の予測に資するデータをまとめる。
(iii)インフルエンザ対策:大規模レセプトデータを基に、インフルエンザに関わる医療需要(薬剤、検査、合併症、入院、時間外受診、関連総医療費、地域での時空的拡散様式)の包括解析を行う。インフルエンザがわが国の医療負荷に与えるインパクトを広く解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the nationwide and region-wide claims databases, we established an infrastructure for comprehensive, advanced analysis of epidemiology, with a particular interest in infectious diseases and general internal medicine. Our results showed that the number of oral antibiotics prescriptions has been decreasing since 2016. Also, there have been certain improvements in the quality of antibiotic use in dentistry. The number of non-coronavirus upper and lower respiratory tract infections and acute diarrhea has sharply decreased since the COVID-19 outbreak. We have also conducted a large-scale epidemiological analysis of influenza and HIV infection-associated diseases, including hepatitis and diabetes-related infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬耐性(AMR)対策2016-2020の効果判定を行い、次の目標指標に向けて取り組むにあたって基礎データとなりえる。歯科領域のデータは限られていたが、データギャップの補完を可能とした。新型コロナウイルス感染症に対する感染対策や行動制限は、様々な医療に一定の(気道感染症に対しては強い)インパクトを与えており、ポストコロナ時代の医療に向けた指標として利用可能である。インフルエンザ、HIV感染症(肝炎等を含む) 、糖尿病関連感染症の大規模疫学の中間解析からは、新規の知見が得られており、発展研究が期待できる。