Comprehensive research to clarify the clinical significance of cognitive flailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kozaki Koichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80272540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 孝枝  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30396478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコグニティブフレイル / 老年症候群 / 栄養状態 / 動脈スティフネス / 意欲 / 口腔機能 / 舌圧 / 経頭蓋ドップラー / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / 活動量 / 活動意欲 / 栄養不良 / 動脈硬化 / MCI / フレイル / 低栄養 / 軽度認知症 / 身体的フレイル / オーラルフレイル / 大脳白質病変
Outline of Research at the Start
“コグニティブフレイル”は軽度認知障害と身体的フレイルの合併状態であり、定義された概念であるため、臨床的意義はよくわかっていない。そこで本研究では、杏林大学病院もの忘れ外来通院患者を対象として、①コグニティブフレイルの実態調査、②認知機能、身体機能の特徴(オーラルフレイルにも着目)について調べ、③認知機能障害と身体的フレイルの共通基盤となっている可能性のある大脳白質病変、脳血流動態、血液バイオマーカーについて調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared to physical frailty alone or mild cognitive impairment alone, cognitive frailty, combined condition of physical frailty and mild cognitive impairment, is a risky state of falling into needing long-term care. In this study, we were able to identify the following characteristics of cognitive frailty: older age, more possession of geriatric syndromes, lower daily activity levels, weak tongue pressure, poor nutritional status, greater arterial stiffness, higher frequency of lacunar infarcts, and more cerebral white matter lesions. Therefore, if a person is judged cognitive frailty, it is necessary to pay attention to the above points, not to leave the weaknesses, or to actively intervene to prevent the person from needing long-term care, although future research is needed to determine the efficacy of intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体的フレイル単独や軽度認知障害単独に比べて、両者を合併したコグニティブフレイルはより要介護に陥りやすい危険な状態である。本研究でコグニティブフレイルの特徴として、高齢で老年症候群の保有数が多いこと、日中の活動量が低いこと、舌圧が弱く、栄養状態がよくないこと、動脈スティフネスが強く、ラクナ梗塞が多発し、大脳白質病変が強い傾向があることを明らかにすることができた。したがってコグニティブフレイルと判定されたら、上記の点に注目して、弱点を放置しない、もしくは積極的に介入して要介護になることを予防する必要がある。ただし、介入の効果については今後の研究が必要である。