Fate of drug-resistant bacteria/drug-resistant genes through plastic biofilm in aquatic area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Mitsuhiro  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40734869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花尾 麻美  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (40756920)
和田 裕雄  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50407053)
筒井 裕文  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70620649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラスチック / 環境 / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / Vibrio / ESBL / プラスチック汚染 / ESBL産生E. coli / バイオフィルム / プラスミド / 接合伝達 / 海水 / ベクター / Vibrio属 / 医療関連感染 / 薬剤耐性大腸菌群 / ESBL産生大腸菌 / 海域 / ESBL関連遺伝子 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / PCR法 / 薬剤耐性菌 / ポリエチレンテレフレタート / 海洋汚染
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、病院内感染及び市井感染における薬剤耐性病原菌(AMR)による感染症治療の難渋化が問題となっており、このまま対策を講じなければ2050年には、AMRによる推定死亡者数は1000万人に達する可能性が報告された。これまでの研究で、AMRの汚染はヒトや動物等から河川に排出され、沿岸まで拡散していることを明らかにした。一方、プラスチック(PL)による地球環境汚染が深刻であり、人を含む生態系の維持に影響を与える要因の分析と対策が求められている。本研究は、このAMRとPLとの共通の汚染場所が自然環境の水域領域であることに注目し、AMRがPLを介してヒトへの暴露の可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine pollution by plastics (PL) is spreading on a global scale, and there is concern about the impact on the marine environment, including ecosystems, and human health hazards. In this study, we investigated the possibility of environmental pollution PL as a vector of drug-resistant bacteria/drug-resistant genes and the transmission of drug-resistant genes in indigenous seawater bacteria. PET was the crude PL material with the highest biofilm formation by drug-resistant bacteria. Drug-resistant E. coli with the genetic characteristics of the ST131/CTX-M-9 group were detected in some of the PL fragments collected in areas seawater bathing, but not in this drug-resistant Vibrio genus. Furthermore, a conjugative transfer test of ESBL-related genes to ESBL-nonproducing Vibrio strains was attempted, but the transfer was not confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌の拡散経路のひとつが水域であることは間違いない。本菌は医療関連施設や住民からの下水処理場を介して常時、河川に流入し続けており、海域へと拡散する。その海域領域での薬剤耐性菌/薬剤耐性遺伝子の挙動は不明な点が多いが、薬剤耐性遺伝子は、地球規模で拡散していることは明確である。プラスチックごみは、バイオフィルムを介した細菌集団のコミュニティの場でありベクターとして、薬剤耐性菌/薬剤耐性遺伝子の拡散に深く寄与している可能性がある。その影響のひとつとして、薬剤耐性菌が再びヒトへ暴露される可能性がある。このPL環境汚染は、感染症領域における公衆衛生学的な社会的意義が十分に大きい。