| Project/Area Number |
20K07837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Japanese Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer (2023-2024) Seirei Christopher University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Isseki Maeda 特定非営利活動法人JORTC, 臨床研究部門, 外来研究員 (70706639)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽多野 裕 特定非営利活動法人JORTC, 臨床研究部門, 外来研究員 (30516034)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 緩和医療 / 終末期がん / 症状緩和 / レジストリ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、緩和治療のレジストリ研究を実施し、終末期がん患者の難治性症状(難治性疼痛、呼吸困難、気道分泌亢進等)に対する薬物療法のリアルワールドでの安全性・有効性を明らかにするもので、脆弱な終末期の集団にも適応可能な治療法の確立を目指すものである。研究成果はガイドラインへの収載され、患者ケアの質を向上させると共に、本研究枠組みは継続的なエビデンス創出基盤として機能することが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we established a web-based, multicenter registry to clarify the real-world safety and effectiveness of pharmacological treatments for terminal cancer patients, and collected and analyzed data on refractory symptoms. We published over 20 peer-reviewed articles addressing key issues such as nausea, delirium, palliative sedation, death rattle, constipation, dyspnea, and prognosis prediction, demonstrating the clinical safety and effectiveness of palliative treatments in real-world settings. This research contributed to the field of palliative care both in Japan and internationally by building a foundational framework for generating and implementing evidence in terminal care, where randomized controlled trials are often difficult to conduct.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、終末期がん患者の難治性症状に対する薬物療法の安全性・有効性を、実臨床に即した形で明らかにするものであり、ランダム化比較試験が困難な領域において、学術的に重要なリアルワールド・エビデンスを提供した点に大きな意義がある。緩和ケアの中核的課題に対し、多施設からの臨床データを集約・解析し、国際誌での発表を通じて世界的な知見の蓄積に貢献した。社会的には、終末期医療の現場における意思決定を支援し、エビデンスに基づいた緩和治療の質の向上や患者・家族のQOL向上に寄与する。今後も本研究で構築されたレジストリ基盤を活用することで、継続的に臨床に資する知見を発信できる体制の維持が期待される。