The effects of exercise on body composition and lipoprotein lipase in middle-aged people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takao  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90396656)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsexercise / lipid metabolism / lipoprotein lipase / glucose metabolism / aging / 運動療法 / 脂質代謝 / 糖代謝 / 体組成 / 中性脂肪 / リポタンパクリパーゼ / LPL / GPIHBP1 / HTGL / 有酸素療法 / レジスタンス運動 / 中高年 / 中高年者 / 有酸素運動 / リパーゼ / サルコペニア / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
研究対象者に文書と口頭で丁寧に研究内容の説明を行い、研究同意の得られた者のみを対象者として慎重に検体採取を進めていく。運動療法開始時に体組成(身長、体重、骨格筋量、体脂肪量)を測定し、採血を行う。有疾患者の体組成測定と採血は運動療法開始時から6ヵ月後まで2ヵ月おきに実施する。健康増進目的の場合は運動療法開始時と6ヵ月後の2回とする。脂質は採血時に測定し、残余検体は-80℃で凍結保存する。検体が合計80検体となったところでLPL、GPIHBP1ならびにHTGLの測定を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
28 people were enrolled as participants in this study, and 13 completed the exercise volume for 6 months. Exercise therapy was performed under the guidance of a health exercise instructor at an exercise-type health promotion facility certified by the Minister of Health, Labor and Welfare. Exercise reduced body fat and increased skeletal muscle mass. Markers of glucose metabolism and lipid metabolism tended to decrease after exercise, but there was no statistically significant difference. Lipoprotein lipase (LPL) and adiponectin tended to increase after exercise, but no significant difference was observed. Fat mass decreased and skeletal muscle mass increased regardless of the amount of exercise during the 6-month exercise regimen. We are continuing to analyze the relationship between changes in blood glucose metabolism and lipid metabolism markers and the amount of exercise during exercise therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内では急速に進行する高齢化と動脈硬化性疾患の増加への対応が喫緊の課題である。本研究は中高年者を対象とした運動療法が糖・脂質代謝に与える影響を明らかにすることが目的である。60歳前後の女性が週に1回以上、運動療法施設で健康運動指導士の指導の下、有酸素運動とレジスタンス運動を6か月間実施することで体脂肪が減少し、骨格筋量が増えることが明らかになった。血中の脂質・糖代謝マーカーの変化と運動量との関係については統計学的な変化を認めるには一定以上の運動量が必要と考えられる。本研究成果により個人レベルで糖・脂質代謝改善目的に必要な運動量がどのようなものかを明らかにし、社会の健康増進への貢献が期待できる。