Investigation of new erythropoietin resistance factors and the mechanisms: with special attentions to associations between erythropoiesis and lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hideki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (20283187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 明  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (20546999)
山内 高弘  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90291377)
鳥居 国雄  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 主任臨床検査技師 (40534045)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎性腎血 / エリスロポエチン / 血液透析患者 / アシルカルニチン / 脂肪酸β酸化 / 血清脂質 / 網赤血球数 / 腎性貧血 / エリスロポエチン抵抗性 / 亜鉛 / CPT-1α / アディポネクチン / 赤芽球 / 脂質因子
Outline of Research at the Start
腎性貧血管理の改善は透析患者の予後を改善し、慢性腎臓病進行と心血管疾患の予防にも繋がるため、新たなエリスロポエチン抵抗性(ERI)因子を検出し、より適切な管理に応用することが重要である。そのため以下を行う。
1)透析患者の血清脂質プロフィール(質量分析),アディポネクチン, リポ蛋白, アシルカルニチンを含めてERIに影響する臨床因子を探索する。
2) 血液細胞株あるいは臍帯血幹細胞由来の赤芽球で、上記の候補脂質因子等の分化・増殖への作用を解析する。
3) 高度のERI患者とEpo不要患者からのiPS細胞を用いて赤芽球を誘導し、個別の幹細胞レベルで脂質因子に対するエリスロポエチン反応性を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent reports showed that division and proliferation of erythroid progenitor cells required an energy source shit from glucose to lipid. Therefore, some associations may occur between erythropoiesis and lipid metabolism including fatty acid β-oxidation. Here, various acylcarnitines (AC:C2-C18) were measured and analyzed for the correlation with erythropoiesis status in stable hemodialysis patients. TG and C18:1 were independently positively correlated with reticulocyte counts, and TC and a putative index for β-oxidation enhancement, C2/(C16+C18+C18:1) were independently negatively correlated with erythropoietin resistance (ERI). When the regression analysis was performed to investigate the impact of the number of acyl group carbons on the correlation coefficients between various ACs on ERI, a significant change from negative to positive correlation was observed with increasing carbon number. These suggest that lower fatty acid β-oxidation may be associated with higher ERI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保存期腎不全・透析患者の腎性貧血にエリスロポエチン(Epo)製剤が汎用され、世界的には7000億、本邦では約1000億の医療費となっている。本研究から、新たなEpo抵抗性の脂質関連マーカーが検出されれば、より適切なEpo製剤の使用法が計画できる。性別、新規の脂質指標を考慮してEpo、カルニチンを使い分け、医療費削減につながる。貧血の改善は、慢性腎臓病進展と心血管疾患発症の予防にも貢献する。