Project/Area Number |
20K07845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / サルコペニア / アドレノメデュリン / RAMP2 / RAMP / フレイル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はこれまで生理活性ペプチド、アドレノメデュリン(AM)と、その受容体活性調節タンパクRAMP2による各臓器の恒常性維持機構に注目してきた。本研究では、各種の骨格筋特異的なRAMP2遺伝子改変マウスや、サルコペニアモデルマウスなどを応用して、骨格筋におけるAM-RAMP2系の病態生理学的意義を解明すると共に、AM-RAMP2系を基軸とした、骨格筋と血管、各臓器との連携を解明する。次にAM-RAMP2系による細胞、臓器恒常性維持作用に人為的に介入し、これを操作することで、サルコペニア・フレイルの新しい予防、治療法に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated a mouse model of skeletal muscle atrophy and regeneration using the cardiotoxin (CTX) to investigate the significance of adrenomedullin (AM) and its receptor activity-modifying protein, RAMP2, in the pathogenesis of skeletal muscle and sarcopenia. RAMP2 heterozygous knockout (RAMP2+/-) mice showed delayed resolution of inflammation and delayed skeletal muscle regeneration in the tibialis anterior muscle after administration of CTX compared to wild-type mice. On the other hand, continuous administration of AM to wild-type mice suppressed inflammation and increased muscle cross-sectional area. These results indicate that the AM-RAMP2 system acts in an inhibitory manner against skeletal muscle injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会が進行する中で、高齢者の生活機能障害を予防し、QOLを維持することは喫緊の課題である。最近、サルコペニア・フレイルの様な新しい概念が提唱されたが、我々は、生体内の恒常性制御のメカニズムの解析を進め、その病態を解明することが重要であると考えた。 我々は生理活性ペプチド、アドレノメデュリン(AM)と、その受容体活性調節タンパクRAMP2による生体内の恒常性維持機構に注目してきた。AM, RAMP2は骨格筋にも豊富に存在するが、その機能や病態との関係は不明である。本研究ではAM-RAMP2システムのサルコペニア・フレイルにおける病態生理学的意義と治療応用の可能性を検証した。