An attempt of qualitative reseach in microbiological testing to improve diagnostic stewardship in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Baba Hisashi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60359750)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微生物検査診断 / 地域連携 / Diagnostic stewardship / 質的分析
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌対策は世界全体の喫緊の課題である。重要な柱の1つである抗菌薬適正使用には、適切な微生物検査の実施および解釈、それに基づく正確な原因菌判定が不可欠である。
本研究では、各施設の微生物検査体制の調査とともに、小規模施設を含め規模が異なる4病院において、一定期間に実施された全ての微生物検査について後方視的にカルテレビューし、どのように結果が解釈されたか、どの程度適切な治療に反映されたかを検証する。また、医師の誤った解釈を生む要因を明らかにすることを目的に、医師に対する個別インタビューを実施し、医師の思考過程や求められる知識、検査部門とのコミュニケーションなどについて、質的に評価・分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate microbiological testing and proper interpretation of the results are essential for appropriate use of antimicrobial agents. We investigated staffing and practices of microbiological laboratory in 57 hospitals which received additional fee for infection control according to the Japanese medical service fee system in Gifu Prefecture. We identified various problems, 24 (42.1%) hospitals had no microbiological laboratory, and most of the hospitals except 8 hospitals provided microbiological testing on weekdays only.
The interviews for qualitative research originally planned in other hospitals were strictly restricted because of COVID-19 pandemic which had not been anticipated at the time of research planning. Instead of them, we constructed regional alliance system with hospitals and clinics in Gifu City to collect the data of usage of antimicrobial agents and prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬適正使用の実践には、適切な微生物検査の実施や正しい解釈が不可欠である。薬剤耐性菌対策は社会全体で取り組む必要があり、大規模病院だけでなく中小規模病院や診療所での実践も重要である。
本研究では、中小規模病院を中心に感染防止対策加算算定施設でも微生物検査すべてを外部委託している施設は多く、院内で実施している施設も休祝日の体制や検体の質の管理など様々な課題を抱えていることが明らかとなった。新型コロナウイルス感染症により対面調査を基本とした質的検討は制限されたが、地域の病院・診療所の抗菌薬使用や薬剤耐性菌の検出状況等を把握する体制を構築できたことは、今後地域での検討を進めるにあたり高い意義を持つ。