| Project/Area Number |
20K07847
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA YOH 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30243231)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 徹 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (00263236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 穿刺吸引核酸診断法 / RT-PCR / 甲状腺濾胞癌 / 甲状腺腫瘍 / 分子診断法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
甲状腺腫瘍は成人の10%程度と非常に高頻度に認められ、かつ癌であっても一生涯無害で経過する過剰診断例が多いことが近年わかってきた。術前の簡便な検査でこれら治療が必要な癌を判定する分子診断法の開発が期待されているが、現在諸外国で開発されている検査キットは価格が高く、かつ十分な診断効率を有さない。当研究では手術が必要な甲状腺癌を効率的に診断できる少数の遺伝子群を絞りこみ、それらを単一チューブ内で測定することで、安価で簡便な術前分子診断法を確立することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cytology, which is routinely performed in the differential diagnosis of benign and malignant thyroid tumors, has limitations. In order to support this, in this study, we narrowed down the genes to be analyzed in preoperative diagnosis and developed an inexpensive and simple test method to quantify mRNA from cytological puncture specimens. With this examination method, tumors requiring surgery could be diagnosed as malignant. On the other hand, noninvasive follicular thyroid neoplasm with papillary-like nuclear features(NIFTP), which was diagnosed as papillary carcinoma by cytology but did not require surgery, was determined to be benign.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
甲状腺に腫瘍を認めた場合には現在、細胞診を行って良性と悪性の鑑別を行っている。しかし、細胞診で乳頭癌と診断された腫瘍をすべて手術すると過剰治療になるという問題、濾胞癌は細胞診では診断できないという問題がある。本研究で開発した検査法では、手術が必要である腫瘍を悪性と診断できた一方で、手術の必要のない腫瘍の一部を良性と診断できた。したがって、細胞診の診断補助として有用であり、安価かつ簡便であるため実用化が可能である。