Clinical laboratory test using samples self-collected at home by ultra-high sensitivity ELISA for online medical consultation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takata Yasunori  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20432792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋田 誠一  愛媛大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10156268)
高門 美沙季  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30838032)
池田 陽介  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60866698)
大澤 春彦  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
川村 良一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90533092)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高感度測定系 / 在宅 / スクリーニング / メタボリック症候群 / 歯周病 / オンライン診療 / 受診勧奨 / 唾液 / 尿 / 糖尿病 / 自己採取サンプル / 高感度ELISA / ろ紙血 / 超高感度ELISA / 心不全スクリーニング / 心不全 / NTproBNP
Outline of Research at the Start
現在当講座で研究している超高感度ELISAは、従来の方法よりも約1000倍高感度の測定が可能となるため、ごく少量の血液や尿のサンプルを用いて、従来の血液検査に匹敵する精度の検査を行うことができる。そこで本研究では、今後のオンライン診療の発展をふまえ、来院できない患者が自宅で採取できる指尖全血をろ紙に採取したものや尿などのサンプルを超高感度ELISAにて解析を行い、通常の医療機関での採血と同様な結果を得るための新しい臨床検査の方法を確立することである。具体的には、心不全のマーカーであるhANP, BNP, NTproBNPを在宅で採取した指尖全血や尿などのサンプルを用いて測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the usefulness of clinical laboratory test using samples self-collected non-invasively at home, such as urine and saliva by an ultrasensitive ELISA system for early detection of common disease. 1) Screening of metabolic syndrome (Mets) and insulin resistance using urine sample-collected at home. We measured soluble insulin receptor (sIR) levels in morning urine using a highly sensitive ELISA system. We found urinary sIR levels were associated with HOMA2IR and HOMA2S. Further, urinary sIR levels were increased in subjects with metabolic syndrome. 2) Screening for periodontal disease (PD) using saliva collected at home. Protein X levels in saliva were positively correlated with hemoglobin and LD concentrations and periodontal pocket depth. X levels were increased in diabetic subjects with PD.These approaches to people who have not received a medical examination, may prompt behavior modification and it may lead to early medical intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後本邦において、オンライン診療が進んでいくと考えられるが、その課題として、血液検査のような臨床検査を受けることができないことがあげられる。また、特に働き盛りの世代の健診や歯科健診の未受診も問題である。そこで、在宅で採取された尿、唾液、指尖全血をろ紙に採取したものなどの郵送検査により疾患の早期スクリーニングができれば、受診すべき対象の絞り込みや行動変容、早期治療につながることが期待できる。本研究の成果により、在宅で非侵襲的に採取されたサンプルによる疾患スクリーニングを行う新しい臨床検査システムの有用性を示すことができた。