Study on the assessment of odor identification as the screening test for early diagnosis of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kashibayashi Tetsuo  高知大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (90403823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥谷 文乃  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (10194490)
上村 直人  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (10315004)
米田 哲也  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20305022)
数井 裕光  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30346217)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 嗅覚障害 / 統計画像解析 / 嗅覚検査 / 認知症移行率 / スクリーニング検査
Outline of Research at the Start
ADでは早期からの治療と診断が重要である。本研究では、ADの早期診断の指標として、簡易で非侵襲的な検査が可能な嗅覚認知障害に注目し、認知症前段階のMCIに対する嗅覚検査をベースラインとして、以下を検討する。
・ADによるMCIの嗅覚障害の特徴: MCIの嗅覚障害を解析する。
・嗅覚検査と神経基板との相関の解明: 頭部MRI・脳血流シンチを計測解析する。
・MCIからADへのコンバート率: 嗅覚障害の有無との関係を解析する。
本研究により、MCI段階のADの嗅覚障害の神経基盤とともに、AD早期診断に関する嗅覚検査の有用性が明らかになると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) has been shown to cause olfactory impairment from the early stages of the disease.
Mild cognitive impairment (MCI), which has been proposed as a precursor condition to AD, may include diseases other than AD, as some cases remain in MCI for a long time or recover normally. We hypothesized that the presence of olfactory impairment in MCI is a potential non-invasive biomarker for the development of AD. We investigated the neural basis of olfactory dysfunction in MCI to early AD and the transition from MCI to AD and olfactory dysfunction in MCI to AD. Statistical imaging analysis revealed that the olfactory detection and identification are correlated in MCI and AD, respectively, and that the detection zone is preserved in MCI, whereas the cognitive zone is injured, resulting in a high frequency of AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症に対する早期に治療介入、予防という観点から、MCIからADへの移行を予測できる因子の開発は重要である。MCIから初期ADにおける嗅覚低下の神経基盤を解明し、MCI段階での嗅覚障害パターンを明らかにすることで、嗅覚検査がAD 移行への非侵襲的バイオマーカーとして活用される展望が与えられる。我々の研究では、神経基盤に加え、嗅覚障害の程度による2年間のADへの移行率を示すことができ、学術的、社会的に有意義な研究であった。