Erythrocyte mean age affects HbA1c: estimation with erythrocyte creatine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKochi Gakuen University (2021-2023)
Kumamoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Okumiya Toshika  高知学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50284435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords赤血球内クレアチン / 平均赤血球寿命 / ヘモグロビンA1c / 溶血 / 造血能 / 血液透析 / 腎性貧血 / 溶血性貧血 / 赤血球加齢 / 赤血球寿命 / 糖尿病 / グリコアルブミン / HbA1c / 赤血球平均加齢 / 血管内溶血 / クレアチン
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、HbA1cは糖尿病患者の治療指針を決定する際の重要な指標であることから、血糖コントロールのゴールドスタンダードとして広く臨床の場で利用されている。しかし、HbA1cは溶血や失血に伴う赤血球寿命の短縮により、偽低値になることが指摘されているが、実際に赤血球寿命の変化(赤血球加齢の変化)がどの程度HbA1c測定値に影響を与えているのか、それを直接検証した報告はほとんどない。Cr51による赤血球寿命の測定もわが国では実施されていまない。そこで、赤血球内クレアチンを赤血球寿命の指標として用いてHbA1cへの影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Erythrocytes creatine (EC) reflects mean age of erythrocytes. We examined the effect of mean age of erythrocytes on hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) by measuring EC. Elevation of EC causes a decrease in HbA1c level but not glycated albumin or 1,5-anhydroglucitol level. Erythropoiesis stimulating agent (ESA) in patients with end-stage renal disease is usually assessed by erythrocyte, hemoglobin and hematocrit, but these indices do not provide information of the rapid change in erythropoietic activity. When 8 variables including ESA dose and EC were used in the multivariate logistic analysis, EC levels emerged the most important variable associate with increase in hemoglobin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HbA1cは糖尿病の診断にも利用される重要な指標である。しかし、HbA1cの値は赤血球寿命が120日であることを前提としており、軽微でも持続的な溶血があると偽低値となってします。特に健診などで偽低値がでると本来精査が必要な患者がそのまま正常と判断されてしまう。そのような症例においてはECを測定すれば代償性貧血を捉えることができ、グリコアルブミン(GA)などで再評価できる。これにより初期の糖尿病や糖尿病の予備軍を見落すことなく検出することができ、国民の健康維持に貢献するものと考える。