| Project/Area Number |
20K07851
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Akasaki Yuichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (00631920)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 義之 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (00573023)
窪薗 琢郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00598013)
大石 充 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
徳重 明央 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70780287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア機能 / サルコペニア / 老化 / 酸化ストレス / アンジオテンシン / 心不全 / 骨格筋萎縮 / 抗癌剤 / マイトファジー / 抗がん剤 / 心筋 / 骨格筋 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
抗癌剤による心機能障害と骨格筋障害の機序を解明し、治療法を確立することは、癌患者の予後改善につながることが期待される。A.基礎実験:心筋芽細胞および骨格筋由来筋芽細胞を用いて、ドキソルビシンを投与し、細胞を評価する。電子顕微鏡などを用い、オートファジーを評価する。マウスを用いて、抗癌剤投与前後の心機能及び骨格筋機能を評価する。電子顕微鏡や生化学的指標を用いてオートファジーやマイトファジーの評価を行う。B. 臨床研究:化学療法前後の心機能および骨格筋機能評価を行う。以上により、オルタナティブオートファジーを主体としたマイトファジーに着目し、心筋および骨格筋障害の治療ターゲットを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although cancer treatment is no longer limited to poor prognosis, partly due to the advent of molecular-targeted drugs, anticancer drugs can cause various organ complications. Cardiovascular disease is an important factor affecting the long-term prognosis of cancer patients. Secondly, the decline in physical function has a significant impact on daily life and prognosis, and skeletal muscle loss is an important cause. It is suggested that cardiac dysfunction and skeletal muscle damage caused by anticancer drugs interact, and establishing a therapy is expected to improve the prognosis of cancer patients. The research plan was based on the assumption that the reduction of alternative autophagy is involved in the molecular mechanism of doxorubicin-induced cardiac and skeletal muscle dysfunction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗癌剤による心機能障害と骨格筋障害は、相互に影響していることが示唆され、治療法を確立することは、癌患者の予後改善につながることが期待されます。ドキソルビシンによる心筋障害および骨格筋障害の分子機序に関与する機序として、オートファジーの低下が影響することが示唆された。