| Project/Area Number |
20K07857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Hiroaki 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (90346560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大星 航 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (10636020)
矢野 有佳里 高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30866372)
長沢 光章 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (40538550)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ヘリコバクターピロリ / 生物学的多様性 / 薬剤耐性菌 / H. pylori flora / ファージ / 血小板 / 血小板凝集成分 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 胃内生物学的多様性創出 / ピロリ菌フローラ / 病態解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
国民病ともいえるピロリ菌感染であるが、その関連疾患の病態機序は未だ不明な点が実に多い。特に多彩な病態を呈する胃外疾患の発症機序、そして罹患率と有病率の齟齬(地域や個人間)さらには薬剤感受性試験に基づく除菌不成功例の増加など、これまでの研究では十分に説明できない。 そこで、同一患者(胃)から複数株を収集し変異株創出による叢形成(ピロリ菌フローラ)および生物学的多様性を証明し、宿主免疫応答(多彩な病態)への関与を解明する。 特に多様性による異なる薬剤感受性株の混在を明らかにすることは除菌診療上極めて重要であり、新たなガイドライン作成が国内外で動き始めている現状である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
H. pylori has a highly genetic diversity and causes a lot of disorders including extra-gastric diseases. Treatment with antibiotics is performed by susceptibility test with an isolate/patient. The eradication failure is increasing due to probably the characteristics of H. pylori persistently infects in stomach with biological polymorphism. We investigated the biological polymorphism by susceptibility test with 4 drugs and multiple isolates/patient. Co-existence of sensitive and resistance isolates in stomach of 42 patients was found in 12%, 10%, 33% and 31% in CAM, AMPC, MNZ and STFX, respectively. The ratio of co-existence of at least 1 of 4 drugs is 64% and higher in cancer than non-cancer groups, resulting in biological polymorphism. In co-existence patients, CAM- and AMPC-resistant isolates dominantly appeared in antrum and body, respectively. We discovered 2 amino acid mutations in PBP1A related with high-level AMPC resistant. Phages altered the characteristics of host cell.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ピロリ菌の除菌不成功例の増加は医療・社会問題となっている。診療は1株/1患者の検査結果で抗菌薬が選択されるが、本研究で約64%以上に耐性株と感受性の混在患者が存在することを証明した。耐性株の感染部位も薬剤により異なることを示した。すなわち、1株/1患者の検査結果は正確な治療薬選択の情報提供として乏しく、胃内の異なる部位から複数株を検査対象にすることが正確な検査結果(抗菌薬選択)の提供になることを示した。これは、胃内感染ピロリ菌が叢形成し生物学的多様性を創出していることを示し、現状の実施診療(検査・診断法)に改善が必要であることを示唆する極めて学術的・社会的に意義のある成果である。