Research into detection of abnormal reactions and accuracy assurance in clinical testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Seimiya Masanori  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (20554265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 一之  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90344994)
佐藤 正一  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (90803255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords異常反応 / M蛋白 / 吸光度 / AI / 自動分析装置 / 主成分分析 / 薬剤の影響 / 薬剤 / アルブミン / 人工知能 / 精度保証 / 臨床検査
Outline of Research at the Start
近年では各種疾患の診断や経過観察に臨床検査が必須となっている。中でも臨床化学検査は腎機能、肝機能などといった各種検査が含まれ、診断に直結する。臨床検査の信頼性は近年飛躍的に向上したが、希に分析装置の故障や異常反応による誤った測定値が報告されてしまうことが発生する。本研究では、このようなインシデントを未然に防ぐため、試薬と検体の混合状況や反応波形の異常を検出し、誤報告を防ぐことを目的とし研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted two studies to ensure the accuracy of clinical chemistry tests. First, we tried to detect abnormalities in the dispensing amount of samples and reagents by adding a certain dye to the specimen dilution solution, but we were unable to find any water-soluble dye that did not cause metachromasia when mixed with serum.
Next, in addition to detecting dispersion anomalies as in the past, the researchers attempted to detect turbidity anomalies, gradual decreases in absorbance, and abnormal reactions using AI for the absorbance of the automated biochemistry analyzer. As a result, they were able to discover enzyme anomalies and the effects of drugs in addition to interference from M proteins, which had been detected by previous methods. Therefore, it was believed that detecting abnormal reactions in real time during routine testing would contribute to improving the reliability of clinical test values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の臨床検査は正確な検査値を迅速に測定することが可能となったが、突発的な故障や検体の異常等により誤った検査値が報告される可能性は否定できない。本研究では分析中の反応液の吸光度変化について、分散異常、濁り異常、経時的変化、AIを用いた方法により異常反応の発見をこころみた。その結果、M蛋白などによる妨害、異常酵素の存在、薬剤による影響を発見できた。以上より、日常検査において異常反応による誤測定が発生していること、そして本研究成果を応用して異常反応を発見することは臨床検査の信頼性向上に有用と考えられた。