Project/Area Number |
20K07861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
SAJI NAOKI 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院 もの忘れセンター, 副センター長 (30624910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 智也 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90437468)
道川 誠 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40270912)
都築 毅 東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00404848)
室谷 健太 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (10626443)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 認知症 / 認知機能障害 / 腸内細菌 / 軽度認知障害 / 認知機能 / 腸内フローラ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
認知症と腸内細菌との関連や機序についてはよくわかっていません。私達は、腸内細菌解析による認知症発症の機序解明と予防法の開発を目標に、腸内細菌や栄養に関する調査・研究を実施しています。結果、腸内細菌は認知症と強く関連し、大脳白質病変など脳小血管病との関連も解明されました。しかし、因果関係の解明には縦断解析が必要であり、食事内容も影響すると考えられます。今回の研究では、腸内細菌と認知機能を縦断解析し、口腔内細菌との関連も解析します。そして、腸内細菌の代謝産物やバイオマーカーも調査し、腸内細菌と認知機能の因果関係を立証して介入研究を立案し、認知症予防につながる糸口を見出すことが目標です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, associations between gut microbiota and cognitive decline have gained increasing attention because these associations may reveal the mechanisms underlying the onset of dementia. However, knowledge regarding the effects of gut microbiota on cognitive function remains limited. We have conducted an observational study that was originally designed to investigate the relationship between gut microbiota and cognitive function. In this study, gut microbial dysregulation was revealed to be associated with cognitive decline, vascular risk factors, Japanese-diet style, white matter hyperintensities, blood biomarkers such as neurofilament light chain (a disease-nonspecific biomarker of neural damage) and lipopolysaccharides (molecules of the outer membrane of gram-negative bacteria). Further studies are warranted to examine these associations in relation to the microbiome-gut-brain axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、認知症の潜在的危険因子として腸内細菌を評価・解析することによって、これまでは見えなかった「新しい臓器」としての腸内細菌の解明が認知症の予防につながり、国民の健康を改善しうる点にある。また、因果関係や機序の解明から、新しい食生活の提案や創薬など新しい認知症予防につながる可能性もある。今後も他施設との共同解析を予定しており、折を見てこれらの研究成果を社会に還元したいと考えている。