Molecular mechanisms and prevention methods of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2022)
Kanazawa University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70452109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 正仁  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80191336)
小野 賢二郎  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70377381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAlzheimer病 / アミロイドβ蛋白質 / 個体間伝播 / 医療行為 / 防御法 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / アミロイドbetaタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
Abetaについては、ヒトでも医療行為によってヒトからヒトへ伝播している可能性が報告されており、医療行為によるADの脳病理変化の個体間伝播の危険性が現実の問題となってきている。そこで我々は、1. 合成Abeta線維の試験管内seed活性のオートクレーブ処理による変化の解析、2. 合成Abeta線維seedのオートクレーブ処理による試験管内Abeta線維形成の構造動態の変化に関する解析、3. マウス及びヒト脳ホモジネートの生体内でのAbeta線維seed活性とオートクレーブ処理による変化についての研究の3つの研究によって医療行為によってAbeta病理の個体間伝播を防御するための処理法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a method to prevent human-to-human transmission of Alzheimer's disease (AD) pathological changes due to medical intervention. In in vitro aggregation studies of Aβ aggregates with synthetic Aβ1-40 and Aβ1-42 peptides, autoclaving at 135 °C for 120 minutes was required to inactivate the seeding activities of both Aβ1-40 and Aβ1-42 aggregates was necessary. Human autopsy brain homogenate was inactivated by autoclaving at 135 °C for 120 minutes, and the inactivated brain homogenate was inoculated into AD model mouse brains. However, Aβ deposition was found in the brain of inoculated AD model mouse, which suggested that autoclaving may not be effective to prevent transmission of Aβ pathology among individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試験管内でAβseeding活性を不活化させるオートクレーブ条件を世界で初めて発見した。この条件は通常の医療機関で用いるオートクレーブ条件よりも高温で長時間であった。この条件で処理したヒトAD剖検脳ホモジネートをADモデルマウスでAβseeding活性を確認したが、生体内ではAβseeding活性が不活化出来ていなかった。AD病理学的変化のヒトからヒトへの伝播を予防するためには、オートクレーブ以外の方法を検討する必要があると考えられた。今後、AD病理学的変化のヒトからヒトへの伝播を予防する方法を開発するための研究を継続する必要がある。