Glial-mediated abnormal neuroplasticity in levodopa-induced dyskinesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kousuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90750159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / ドパミン神経変性 / バイオマーカー / シヌクレイン / 遺伝子解析 / αシヌクレン / 運動障害 / 神経炎症 / ジスキネジア / グリア細胞 / 神経可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)ではl-dopa製剤の長期投与による合併症が問題となる。代表的合併症のレボドパ誘発性ジスキネジア(LID)はPDの治療期間に相関し、線条体投射神経線維の神経終末の異常によるものと考えられている。近年、その発症にグリア細胞の関与が着目されている。炎症反応を担うグリア細胞は多くの神経伝達受容体を発現し、複数のサイトカインの分泌を介して、神経回路網のシナプス機能を調節する。つまりLIDの発生機序としてl-dopa投与によるグリア細胞の過剰活性化が重要と考えられる。進行期PDにおける神経炎症を介した神経細胞-グリア細胞の関係を解明し、進行期での新たな創薬への展開を目的する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of levodopa-induced dyskinesia, a late motor complication of Parkinson's disease (PD), we first analyzed the state of dopamine neurons in the prodromal phase before dopamine neurodegeneration. We performed RNAseq analyses of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra (SN) of a PD mouse model in the prodromal stage. As a result, we observed that many gene expressions are altered before dopaminergic neurodegeneration occurs. Among these, we analyzed gene X, which has not been previously implicated in PD. We confirmed that α-synuclein fibril inoculation induces gene X expression in the SN dopaminergic neurons of mice. We also confirmed that gene X is upregulated in the SN dopaminergic neurons of PD patients. Furthermore, we established a measurement system using biological samples from human PD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題でこれまでパーキンソン病との関連が指摘されていなかったgene XがPDマウスモデルでドパミン神経変性が起こる前に発現上昇することを見出した。これはPDにおける緩徐進行性のドパミン神経変性の分子機序を解明する足掛かりとなりうる。更に、ドパミン神経変性前に発現上昇するだけでなく、ヒトPD患者の死後脳サンプルでも発現上昇が確認された。これはPDにおける新たなバイオマーカーの開発につながる可能性があり大きな学術的、社会的意義を有する。