| Project/Area Number |
20K07866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇川 義一 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50168671)
清水 崇宏 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90772145)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / 神経可塑性 / 非侵襲脳刺激法 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 神経生理 / パーキンソン病 / パーキンソン症候群 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 非侵襲脳刺激 / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経変性疾患患者において神経可塑性異常が関係している症状を明らかにし、神経変性疾患の発症機序を解明に役立てるとともに、神経可塑性異常の程度を症状の客観的評価への使用を目指す。縦断的な分析で、神経変性疾患の種々の症状の発症および予後の指標になるか明らかにしようとするものである。多数のパーキンソン病類縁疾患・脊髄小脳変性症・認知症患者などを対象とし、鑑別診断および病型分類に役立つバイオマーカーとして確立できるか分析をおこなう。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present investigation is to study clinical utility of the neuroplasticity induction as a biomarker in neurodegenerative disorders. We measured the degree of cortical plasticity in neurodegenerative disorders using non-invasive brain stimulation, mainly quadripulse stimulation (QPS) invented by our group. The subjects were those with Parkinson’s disease (PD), progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP), and others. No or lower degree of long-term potentiation (LTP) was induced in PD and PSP patients as compared with normal subjects. The degree of LTP correlated with severities of motor symptoms, especially bradykinesia in both of PD and PSP patients. We would like to conclude that the degree motor cortical plasticity could be one of objective biomarkers for parkinsonian motor symptoms. Those also suggest that the motor cortex plays some roles in the generation of motor symptoms in the disorders which is originally produced by the basal ganglia dysfunction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、まず、健常者において安定した神経可塑性の誘導が行える新しい4連発刺激法を用いたことで、 神経変性疾患において可塑性誘導変化が安定して検出できることを示せたことである。従来の方法では想定と逆の結果が報告されているが、本研究では理論的な想定に合致する結果が得られ、神経疾患の病態解明に有益であった。次に、大脳運動野可塑性誘導障害の臨床的な意味を示すことができたことである。特にパーキンソン病およびパーキンソン症候群で共通して、可塑性誘導障害の程度と運動症状、中でも動作緩慢の程度との関連を示せたことは意義深く、症状発症の病態機序解明に役立つ結果であった。