Neuropsychological and neuroradiorodical examination in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (including language evaluation))
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20335540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 直人  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (10838486)
笹岡 直人  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80432607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 原発性進行性失語症 / 原発性進 行性失語症
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)と前頭側頭型認知症(FTD)は特徴的な失語症を呈し,原発性進
行性失語症(PPA)と一部オーバーラップする.PPAの亜型を評価するスケールを作成し,PPA,ALS, FTD,他の疾患(脳梗塞による失語症)への妥当性を評価する.機械学習等を用いて,音声解析による疾患の有無の判定の自動化を試みる.
ALSとFTD患者を対象に,性格・行動変化,認知機能障害および失語症の評価と定量的脳画像データ(MRI,SPECT)を併せて解析する.各モダリティ間の関連性と症状進展・予後予測因子を検討し,運動症状と多彩な非運動症状を包括したALSとFTDの全体像の描出を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted 10 types of language tests on 115 cases based on the diagnostic criteria for primary progressive aphasia (PPA). We compared four groups of patients with neurodegenerative diseases, namely ALS, PD, AD, and PSP, with a control group. As a result, we found characteristic patterns of language impairment in each group. Moreover, the 10 items of the screener showed high discriminative power, except for the PSP group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は比較的簡便に神経変性疾患(PPA,FTD, ALS, AD, PD, PSP,等)を含めた神経変性疾患における言語機能を評価できる可能性がある.さらに疾患による言語の特徴を描出できる可能性も示唆された.検査自体は今後オンディマンドでの実施によりより簡便になりうる.
論文発表やホームページに掲載することにより本検査法を全国的に周知することにより,変性疾患による異常の早期発見にも寄与すると考えられる.