Novel therapy for spinal cord damage of neuromyelitis optica via regulation of BK channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Takuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00533001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 充  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30748009)
吉良 潤一  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (40183305)
磯部 紀子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60452752)
真崎 勝久  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90612903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視神経脊髄炎スペクトラム障害 / アストロサイト / KCNMA1 / 視神経脊髄炎 / BKチャネル / 脊髄障害
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、私たちは日本人視神経脊髄炎(NMOSD)の遺伝関連解析によりPotassium Calcium-Activated Channel Subfamily M Alpha 1(KCNMA1、BKチャネル)遺伝子において、その発現を低下させる多型がNMOSDの横断性脊髄炎の発生と重度の障害に強く関連することを発見した。本研究では、BKチャネルがNMOSDの脊髄脱髄病巣の拡大を引き起こす機序を培養細胞と動物モデルを用いて明らかにし、BKチャネルを標的とした全く新しい脊髄障害保護治療を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated associations between KCNMA1, a component of BK channel, and spinal cord damage in patients with neuromyelitis optic spectrum disorders (NMOSD). Immunoreactivity in the perivascular area of the central gray matter, where aquaporin-4 (AQP4), an antigen targeted by specific autoantibodies in NMOSD, is observed. Primary astrocyte cultures exhibited KCNMA1 expression in the membrane similar to AQP4, as well as in the perikaryon. These astrocytes were damaged to death by addition of IgG purified from serum of a NMOSD patient with anti-AQP4 antibody and complements. Addition of modulator of KCNMA1, ISO or PAX , did not elicit any effects on IgG-complement-mediated damage .However, NMO-IgG addition to the cells induced translocation of NFκB into the nucleus and the translocation was inhibited by ISO and accelerated by PAX addition. These findings suggest that KCNMA1 influences CNS inflammation by promoting astrocytes to adopt a pro-inflammatory phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NMOSDにおける脊髄病巣は長大であり、その対応としてはステロイドや血漿交換による炎症抑制しかなく、患者に重篤な障害を残すことが多い。再発を抑制することで障害の蓄積を抑制することは重要だが、急性期の障害進展を抑制する治療は限られている。BKチャネルはアストロサイト傷害時の炎症誘導に影響していると考えられ、同機構を介してCNSのグリア炎症を抑制し、障害度の緩和をもたらす可能性がある。