Diagnostic and therapeutic approach for sporadic inclusion body myositis via identification of pathomechanism of the autoantibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2022)
Kumamoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学成田病院, 教授 (20457592)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords封入体筋炎 / cN1A / 能動免疫 / マウスモデル / 孤発性封入体筋炎 / IFN-γ / 抗cN1A抗体 / 自己抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
孤発性封入体筋炎(sIBM)は大腿部や手指の筋力低下、嚥下障害が進行し、次第に臥床状態となる難治性筋疾患である。本疾患の根本的病態に基づく治療法開発が不可欠である。本研究は、sIBM患者血清中に存在する抗cN1A抗体に着目し、本抗体の病因的意義を解明し、疾患活動性を評価しうるバイオマーカーを同定し、治療の有効性を検証することである。本研究では、①抗cN1A抗体陽性症例における臨床病理学的特徴を解明するとともに、②cN1Aペプチド能動免疫モデルを作成しsIBMモデルとしての妥当性を検証する。さらに本モデルに対して③免疫療法と蛋白分解を促進する治療の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoantibodies against cytosolic 5’-nucleotidase 1A (cN1A) were found in the sera of patients with sporadic inclusion body myositis (sIBM). However, the pathogenic role of the autoantibodies remained unknown. This study investigated the differences in clinical features between sIBM patients with and without the autoantibodies, and the pathogenic properties of the autoantibodies using active cN1A peptides immunization. Among 365 patients classified as sIBM, 201 (55.1%) patients were positive for anti-cN1A antibodies. Patients positive for anti-cN1A antibodies revealed significant differences in finger flexion weakness frequency, and absolute values between grip strength of both hands. The number of myofibers with internal nuclei increased in all the peptide-injected groups, with surrounding or invading CD8-positive T cells into myofibers, aggregates, and p62 and LC3 upregulation. Active cN1A peptide immunization reproduces clinicohistological sIBM aspects in wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
封入体筋炎(sIBM)は、50歳以上の患者で最も多い炎症性筋疾患であり、本邦でもその患者数は増加傾向にある。本症に有効な治療法はなく、本質的な病態の理解と疾患モデルの確立は喫緊の課題である。抗cN1A抗体陽性患者は、手指屈曲優位の筋力低下を伴うことが多く、本抗体がsIBMの臨床病理学的特徴の修飾因子となる可能性が示された。また、cN1Aペプチドの能動免疫によりsIBMの炎症および変性面の特徴が再現され、抗cN1A抗体が病態メカニズムにおいて重要な役割を果たすことが示唆された。本モデルは、sIBMの病態を解明し、新たな治療戦略の開発に有用である。