Starting point of immune-cell crosstalk in Brain-blood system and therapeutic time window in Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Syuuichirou Suzuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90532929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下濱 俊  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60235687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 免疫細胞 / 老化 / 神経炎症 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
6-OHDA導入パーキンソン病モデルラットにおいていつ血管内免疫細胞が脳内移行するのか、どの免疫細胞が病態形成を進めるのかを神経細胞死と形態変化を指標に解析しヒト骨髄間葉系幹細胞(hBM-MSC)の投与下における神経保護メカニズムを解明する。
1)X線照射ラットにGFP骨髄細胞と脾細胞を移植してGFP骨髄キメララット作製し更に6-OHDAを片側線条体に投与する。
2)メタンフェタミンを用い回旋運動を確認しPDモデルの確認した上でhBM-MSCをを静脈内投与する。
3)同ラットの脳組織を還流固定しその神経保護効果に関して線条体、中脳黒質における神経変性、グリア活性化、免疫細胞の動態に着目し解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 6-OHDA striatum-transgenic PD rats were used to clarify the involvement of peripheral blood immunocompetent cells in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease. In order to identify MG and peripheral macrophages with overlapping gene profiles, we made 6-OHDA administered striatum-transgenic GFP bone marrow chimeric PD rats. The rats exhibited behavioral pharmacological characteristics similar to previously reported PD rats, with all rats showing 7 or more rotations per minute from the second week of 6-OHDA administration. GFP-positive cells in the substantia nigra on the affected side of the rat peaked at 1 week and were almost completely absent by 1 month, suggesting that the therapeutic effect of α7nAChR stimulation may be limited to this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDに限らず神経変性疾患の原因は当然神経やグリアにあるとされ研究が進められてきたが、本研究の特色として PDの病態形成を血管内の免疫細胞に着目し原因を探索することがあげられる。PDに関しては未だに根本治療のみならず進行を遅らせる疾患修飾薬も開発されていない現状がありこれまでとは異なった視点からの取り組みに学術的な意義がある。
本研究で得た新知見によりPD発症 前の血液バイオマーカーの発見や発症予防や早期治療の開始時期が提言できる可能性がある。本研究の着眼点と研究手法が神経変性疾患だけでなく、他の加齢性疾患の病態解明にも応用され、免疫細胞の関与が発見される可能性もあり重要な意義があると考える。