Generation of an aged Parkinson's disease brain model and elucidation of its pathophysiology using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kei-ichi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90733973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / iPS細胞 / ドパミン神経 / アストロサイト / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は2番目に多い高齢発症の神経変性疾患であり、加齢が重要な危険因子である。中脳黒質ドパミン神経細胞の選択的脱落により運動症状を呈するが、加齢によるPDへの病態機序は不明である。また近年グリア細胞異常がドパミン神経脱落に関与するとも報告されているが詳細な検討はなされていない。本研究ではドパミン神経が老化グリア細胞に混在した老化脳環境モデルを作製し、老化とグリア細胞のPD病態への関わりを明らかにし、新たな治療ターゲットを提示すると共に、他の神経変性疾患にも応用し病態解明を促進する可能性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease is caused by midbrain dopaminergic neural loss and ageing is the most important pathogenic factor. This study aimed to explore the association between the ageing of dopaminergic nerves and astrocytes and Parkinson's disease pathology. We found that the pathological abnormality of dopaminergic neurons induced by iPS cells derived from hereditary Parkinson's disease patients was enhanced by using ageing-accelerating compounds, further clarifying the ageing-accelerating mechanism. We also established a method for inducing astrocytes derived from iPS cells and confirmed the activation of neuronal activity by co-culturing them with dopaminergic neurons. We also induced senescence in dopaminergic neurons and astrocytes under mixed culture conditions using a senescence-promoting compound, which may provide a model close to pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢性の神経変性疾患のひとつであるパーキンソン病について、患者由来iPS細胞を用いてその細胞老化を誘起することで病態異常発現が促進されることを発見し、その老化促進機序の一端を明らかにした。さらにiPS細胞由来ドパミン神経細胞とアストロサイトの共培養老化モデルを作製した。これらは新たな治療ターゲットとなる可能性があり、また今後の疾患病態解析に広く貢献できる可能性がある。