Molecular approaches to identify the novel therapeutic targets for the encephalitis associated with neuronal surface antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HARA Makoto  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10817224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 秀人  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20330095)
大日方 大亮  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20624886)
藤原 恭子  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40595708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経細胞表面抗体 / RNAシークエンス / パスウェイ解析 / 培養海馬神経細胞 / 抗体作用 / 初代培養神経細胞 / qPT PCR / 免疫染色 / 抗体精製 / 自己免疫性脳炎 / マイクロアレイ / 創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫性脳炎は治療の遅れが重症化につながる疾患群であり、発症や進行には神経細胞膜表面の蛋白を標的とする自己抗体が重要な役割を担っています。しかし、それぞれの抗体が引き起こす神経細胞障害のメカニズムは不明です。私たちはラット脳を用いて脳炎患者の血清・脳脊髄液から自己抗体群を迅速に抽出/精製する手法を確立し、それらの抗体群が細胞表面標的蛋白の発現を低下させることを見いだしました。本研究では、自己免疫性脳炎患者から抽出した精製抗体と培養神経細胞を用いて、抗体が標的とする細胞応答経路を同定するために発現遺伝子を網羅的に解析し、標的遺伝子を制御する化合物を作製して日本発の革新的創薬を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 48 patients, who were previously considered to have diseases of unknown etiology, were newly identified with encephalitis associated with antineuronal surface antibodies (NSAs) using in-house screening and confirmation assays for NSAs. NSA types detected were as follows: NMDAR in 26, LGI1 in 9, GABABR in 8, CASPR2 in 3, and AMPAR in 2 patients. An investigation of antibody effects using primary live neurons from rodents revealed that anti-NMDAR IgG affected the G protein-coupled receptor signaling pathway in the antibody-treated neurons that decreased the levels of messenger RNA and density of the neuronal surface mGluR8 clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗神経細胞表面抗体群が神経細胞表面の抗原に結合することで引き起こされる細胞内経路への影響については一切検討されていなかった。本研究により、自己免疫性脳炎で最も頻度の多い抗NMDA受容体脳炎において、NMDA受容体抗体が細胞内シグナル伝達経路へもたらす影響及び、そのパスウェイで中心的役割を担う膜受容体の発現低下が確認された。抗体により影響される細胞内シグナル経路が特定されたことで、今後、細胞内シグナル経路を標的にした病態に選択性の高い創薬へとつながる可能性がある。