Mitochondrial dysfunction by loss of CHCHD8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Amo Taku  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (40453922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舩山 学  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70468578)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / パーキンソン病
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病発症機序としてミトコンドリア機能異常によるドパミン神経細胞死を示唆する知見が蓄積されており、その一つとして遺伝性パーキンソン病 (PARK22) の新規原因遺伝子産物CHCHD2がミトコンドリア膜間腔に局在することを示した。本研究ではCHCHD2欠損SH-SY5Y細胞などを用いて、ミトコンドリア機能障害に着目した分子機序を検討し、パーキンソン病でドパミン神経細胞特異的に変性が起こる原因に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial dysfunction is a hallmark of Parkinson's disease. To gain insight into the molecular pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease, we analyzed CHCHD8, which has been identified as a factor associated with the Parkinson's disease causative gene product CHCHD2. CHCHD8-deficient human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y showed significantly reduced respiratory chain complex IV activity. Based on decreased mitochondrial copper content and other factors, it was suggested that CHCHD8 is involved in the process of Cu delivery to the CuB center of the MTCO1 subunit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病の発症機序は十分に解明されていないが、ミトコンドリア機能障害が重要なファクターであると考えられている。パーキンソン病原因遺伝子産物とミトコンドリア機能障害との関係の一端を明らかにした本研究の成果は、パーキンソン病の病態解明およびミトコンドリアを標的にした新規治療薬開発への貢献が期待される。