Assessing the Therapeutic Potential of Alternative Splicing Manipulation in ALS Treatment for Intrinsically Disordered Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Akihiro  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (70758903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43 / 天然変性領域 / 選択的スプライシング / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / アンチセンスオリゴ / 相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症におけるTDP-43の線維化・凝集は天然変性領域に依存する。その局所集積は、生理的な液-液相分離を凝集に移行させる重要な因子である。興味深いことに、この天然変性領域は、選択的スプライシングにより、その発現が制御される。しかし、この選択的スプライシングの制御機構、さらにはその人為的介入による筋萎縮性側索硬化症への影響は明らかでない。本研究では、天然変性領域を欠くTDP-43アイソフォームの生成メカニズム、さらには、これが液-液相分離と凝集形成に与える影響を明らかにし、最終的に、選択的スプライシングを操作し天然変性領域を制御する筋萎縮性側索硬化症の治療戦略を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop novel therapeutic strategies for Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) by elucidating the role of alternative splicing of the intrinsically disordered region of the pathogenic protein TDP-43. Dysregulation of TDP-43 is known to contribute to the onset and progression of ALS, with the intrinsically disordered region potentially leading to protein misfolding, which in turn can cause fibrosis and aggregation. We have revealed the relationship between alternative splicing of TDP-43 and ALS-associated RNA-binding proteins, and have successfully developed antisense oligonucleotides to regulate this alternative splicing. The findings suggest promising avenues for the development of new therapeutic strategies for ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ALSの発症と進行に関わる病原性タンパク質TDP-43の役割の理解を深める点で学術的意義があります。特に、TDP-43の天然変性領域、選択的スプライシング、そしてALS関連RNA結合タンパク質との関連性を明らかにし、これを制御するアンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチドを開発しました。これはALS治療の開発に向けた革新的進展であり、他の神経変性疾患への応用も期待できます。また、社会的意義としては、ALSという重篤な疾患への新治療法開発は、患者の生存期間延長とQOL向上に寄与することが期待されます。