Dementia Prevention - Early Detection by Olfactory Function Test and Prevention by Aromatherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
URAKAMI Katsuya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30213507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河月 稔  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (80736843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症予防 / アロマセラピー / もの忘れ検診 / 嗅覚異常 / 嗅覚検査 / 認知症検診 / 嗅覚
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症の前段階である軽度認知障害(MCI)は早期に発見し適切な対応をすることで認知症への移行を予防できる可能性がある。そのためには、認知症が疑われる地域の高齢者をいかに早く病院受診に繋げるかが重要である。本研究ではいくつかの認知症、あるいはMCIで機能が低下することがわかっている嗅覚に注目し、①地域の検診で嗅覚検査および認知機能スクリーニング検査を合わせて実施することが認知症の早期発見に繋がるかの検討、②認知機能や嗅覚機能の低下が疑われたかたへのアロマセラピーによる介入が認知機能の悪化防止に有用かどうかの検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eighty-six subjects aged 65 years or older living in Kotoura-cho, Tottori Prefecture were included in the study. Cognitive function was assessed using the Memory Loss Counseling Program, and olfactory function was assessed using Open Essence. Questionnaires regarding physical function, grip strength, body composition, walking speed, chair standing, balance, and Timed Up & Go test were administered. The physical function test and the cognitive function test were in order of need. Regarding cognitive function, a discrepancy between subjective and objective assessments was observed. Among all subjects, 47.6% had a prejudice against dementia and 38.4% had a correct understanding of frailty. The results suggest that there is a strong need to assess physical and cognitive functions as part of the health checkups for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
比較的軽度の認知機能障害の方が病院に来られるケースが少しずつ増えているが、多くはある程度認知機能障害が進行してからの受診が多い。したがって、既に嗅覚機能の低下もある程度進行している方が多く、病院に来られた方に実施する嗅覚検査は早期発見のための検査としての役割が十分に果たせていない。早期発見に重要なのは地域の健康診断等であり、地域在住高齢者を対象に認知機能検査と嗅覚検査を合わせて実施することが認知症の早期発見に繋がることを検証できた。また、検査の結果、認知機能や嗅覚機能の低下が疑われた者へのアロマセラピーの可能性に関しては新型コロナ感染拡大のため検証できなかった。