Project/Area Number |
20K07887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オプチニューリン / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / モデル動物 / 遺伝子改変 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
筋萎縮性側索硬化症 (Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis: ALS)の原因遺伝子であるオプチニューリン(optineurin: OPTN)遺伝子改変マウス・ノックダウン細胞を用いて生化学的・形態学的変化を検討し、ALSの発症機序を解明する。OPTN遺伝子改変によって影響が想定される神経炎症・ユビキチン系およびオートファジー経路における治療候補薬を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated Optineurin knockout (OPTN KO) mice. Anterior horn neurons decreased. OPTN KO mice presented abnormal neuronal autophagic vacuoles, and showed TDP43 positive cytoplastic inclusions. We could not observe significant differences in survival time, body weight, and motor functions. In model cells, OPTN knockdown inhibited myogenic differentiation accompanied by reduction of mRNA and protein expression levels of myogenin and MyoD. OPTN may play a role in early stage of muscle differentiation. Model mice and model cells of OPTN could reproduce pathophysiology of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). We evaluated histopathology of peripheral axons in the skeletal muscle of human. Axonal phosphorylated TDP43 accumulated from early stage of ALS. TDP43 in nerve bundles may be a novel diagnostic biomarker for ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オプチニューリンのモデルマウス・モデル細胞は筋萎縮性側索硬化症の病態の一部を再現しており、病態モデルとして使用できることが明らかとなった。筋萎縮性側索硬化症発症メカニズムにおけるオプチニューリンの意義を解明できたことにより、治療介入の手がかりを得ることができた。 中枢神経からの組織を生前に得ることは困難であるのに対し、筋生検での筋内神経束のリン酸化TDP43蓄積は検体採取による生前の評価が可能であり、かつ病気の早期から出現していることより、筋萎縮性側索硬化症のバイオマーカーとして早期診断の手がかりが得られた。また発症に至る病態を考える上で、運動神経終末からの逆行性進展機序を示唆する知見と言える。