Novel therapy for progressive multiple sclerosis and multiple system atrophy by glial regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katsuhisa Masaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90612903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 浩雄  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (00701830)
山崎 亮  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10467946)
渡邉 充  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30748009)
吉良 潤一  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (40183305)
松瀬 大  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70596395)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / コネキシン / ギャップ結合 / グリア細胞 / シヌクレイン / オリゴデンドロサイト / アストロサイト / 多発性硬化症 / グリア炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちはオリゴデンドログリアでヒト変異αシヌクレインを発現させることで進行型多発性硬化症および小脳型多系統萎縮症を呈する新たなモデルマウスの開発に成功した。本モデルは小脳性運動失調や運動麻痺が明らかであり、発病や進行も早いことからヒト病態をより反映し、かつ治療法開発に有用である。オリゴデンドログリアにヒト変異αSynが発現すると、脱髄やオリゴデンドロサイト細胞死に先行してarginase-1陽性ミクログリアの顕著な活性化やグリア細胞間情報伝達を担うコネキシン群が広汎に脱落することを見出しており、αSynと脳内恒常性グリアネットワーク破綻という新しい視点から病態解明と新規治療法開発を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathological hallmark of multiple system atrophy (MSA) is aberrant accumulation of phosphorylated α-synuclein in oligodendrocytes, forming glial cytoplasmic inclusions (GCIs). Extensive demyelination occurs in the olivopontocerebellar and striatonigral pathways. Glial connexins (Cxs) play critical roles in myelin maintenance, and have not been studied in MSA. We investigated glial Cx changes in 15 autopsied patients with MSA. We classified lesions into three stages: early (Stage I), intermediate (Stage II), and late (Stage III) stages. Accumulation of phosphorylated α-synuclein in oligodendrocytes was frequently seen in Stage I but less frequently observed in Stages II and III. Even at Stage I, Cx32 was nearly absent from myelin. Cx32 was re-distributed in the oligodendrocyte cytoplasm and co-localized with GCIs. Astrocytic Cx43 was down-regulated in Stage I.Early and extensive alterations of glial Cxs occur in MSA and may accelerate demyelination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多系統萎縮症は未だ原因不明の進行性神経変性疾患であり、病態解明や新規治療法開発が大きく期待されている。今回の研究成果は多系統萎縮症における脱髄や神経細胞脱落の病態を考える上で全く新しい機序を提唱したものであり、実際に多系統萎縮症剖検例で検討したことも大きな成果である。今後はギャップ結合やコネキシンに着目した新規治療法開発を推進する。