Development of detecting assay for anti-myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Ichiro  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50333810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脱髄疾患 / 自己抗体 / 検査法 / MOG抗体関連疾患 / 多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、中枢神経の炎症性脱髄疾患の中に抗ミエリンオリゴデンドロサイト糖蛋白(MOG)抗体が関与する病態が存在することが明らかになってきており、多発性硬化症や視神経脊髄炎とは異なる新たな疾患概念として確立しつつある。診断には抗MOG抗体の測定が必須であるが、現在の測定法は煩雑かつコストが高く、検査の普及を妨げており、保険適用に至っていない。本研究は診断マーカーとしての抗MOG抗体の新たな測定法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming clear that myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG) antibodies are involved in inflammatory demyelinating diseases of the central nervous system, and this is being established as a new disease concept distinct from multiple sclerosis and neuromyelitis optica. Measurement of MOG antibodies is essential for diagnosis, but the current measurement method is complicated and costly, preventing widespread use of the test, and has not yet been covered by insurance. In this study, we developed a new assay for MOG antibodies as a diagnostic marker and analyzed the clinical significance of MOG antibodies in relation to cytokines and other substances in serum and cerebrospinal fluid while conducting a nationwide epidemiological survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MOG抗体関連疾患はMOGADとよばれ、当科において初の全国疫学調査を実施した。これにより全国に1700人程度の患者が存在していることがあきらかになった。また、国際的なMOGADの診断基準が提唱され、今後独立した疾患概念として確立していく疾患である。一方でMOG抗体の測定は保険適用になっておらず、測定法のキット化が必要であり、感度および特異度の高い検査法の確立が求められている。今回の研究により開発を進めているMOG抗体測定法を今後キット化することにより、疾患の診断が容易になるため、臨床的な意義が大きい。