Project/Area Number |
20K07894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楠 進 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90195438)
宮本 勝一 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50388526)
山岸 裕子 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80826040)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖脂質 / 蛋白 / 自己抗体 / 脱髄性ニューロパチー / ギラン・バレー症候群 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根ニューロパチー / 傍締輪部蛋白 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根神経炎 / ガングリオシド / Caspr1 / リン脂質 / 多巣性運動ニューロパチー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は免疫介在性の脱髄性ニューロパチー患者の血清を用いて、末梢神経ミエリンを構成する糖脂質および蛋白を混合した複合抗原に対する特異的自己抗体を網羅的に解析することで抗体反応性の違いを見出し、新規標的抗原を同定する。さらに同定したIgG抗体のサブクラスを明らかにして補体活性化能を解析する。また、標的抗原の神経系における局在を同定することで自己抗体の臨床的意義を明らかにし、末梢神経の脱髄機序に関わる病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For elucidation of pathology in immune-mediated demyelinating neuropathies, we examined antibodies to glycolipid-protein complex which are consisting of one glycolipid (GM1 or GD1b) and one protein (NF155, CNTN1, or CASPR1) using ELISA. However, such antibody reactivities to glycolipid-protein complex were not observed in Guillain-Barre syndrome. Additionally, we examined Ca2+-dependent antibodies to paranodal proteins in patients who were suspected to be autoimmune nodopathies, whereas these were not detected. On the other hand, we clarified the presence of antibody reactivities to GQ1b in a few patients with chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyradiculoneuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
希少疾患の免疫介在性脱髄性ニューロパチーでは自己抗体がほとんど同定されておらず発症メカニズは十分に解明されていない。本研究では糖脂質と蛋白複合抗原を標的とした自己抗体は検出されず、末梢神経ミエリンもしくは傍絞輪部に局在する未同定の分子が標的抗原となっている可能性が示唆された。また、慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根ニューロパチーにおけるGQ1b抗体の存在が明らかとなり、本研究結果が今後のさらなる病態解明につながる可能性がある。