Functional significance of non-pituitary prolactin on autoimmune diseases in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Oki Shinji  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第六部, 室長 (50260328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロラクチン / 下垂体 / 抗原提示細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / Eomes陽性Th細胞 / 自己反応性Th細胞 / 非下垂体性 / NR4A2 / 慢性炎症 / 中枢神経疾患 / 病原性T細胞 / 非下垂体性プロラクチン / 免疫就職 / 異所性プロラクチン / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 膠原病 / 自己反応性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
プロラクチン(以下PRL)は、下垂体前葉が分泌するホルモン分子であり、様々な自己免疫疾患に関わると考えられる。一方、自己免疫疾患に対する免疫細胞由来のPRLの役割は明確ではない。多発性硬化症(MS)である二次進行型MS(SP-MS)では、転写因子Eomesを発現するヘルパーT(Th)細胞が病態形成に関わること、CNSに浸潤したB細胞などの抗原提示細胞由来のPRLが、Th細胞のEomes発現を誘導することを見出した。本研究では、中枢神経系の自己免疫疾患におけるPRLの産生細胞、標的細胞及びその作用機序をマウスとヒトの両面から多角的に解析し、自己免疫疾患におけるPRLの作用の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As prolactin (PRL) is well known as a pituitary hormone produced by anterior lactotroph, a role of ectopic PRL secretion by immune cells on the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases are not clarified yet. We have previously demonstrated that ectopic secretion of PRL by antigen presenting cells (APC) play a crucial role for the development of Eomes-positive helper T cells (Eomes+ Th cells), intimately associated with the pathogenesis of secondary progressive multiple sclerosis (SP-MS). In this study, we aimed to perform comprehensive analysis how APC-derived ectopic PRL affects autoimmune diseases in the CNS via induction of Eomes+ Th cells. Employing a set of experimental structure, we obtained some important results that explain the role of ectopic PRL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロラクチン(以下PRL)は下垂体ホルモンの一種であるが、免疫細胞等が産生する非ホルモン生の異所性PRLの挙動は未知であり、自己免疫疾患の病態形成における役割も不明である。本研究成果の学術的意義は、中枢神経疾患に伴う慢性炎症が引き金となってCNS内に集積する種々の免疫細胞が、異所性PRLを介してEomes陽性Th細胞の生成、およびこれに起因する中枢神経系の自己免疫疾患に及ぼす効果を明らかにした点にある。局所的に産生される異所性PRLの役割を明らかにすることで、中枢神経疾患の病態解明と治療法開発に資する複数の結果を取得することに成功している。