Development of novel synucleinopathy treatment targeting the receptor for alpha-synuclein fibrils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takafumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70361079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパ-キンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / プリオン仮説 / 細胞間伝播 / ソーティリン / 受容体 / エンドサイトーシス / エンドソーム / プリオン伝播 / レビー小体 / 小胞輸送 / sortilin / Lewy小体 / GCI / プリオン様伝播 / 凝集タンパク / 疾患修飾療法 / パーキンソン病 / 線維 / 膜タンパク / 網羅的解析 / シヌクレイノパチー / αシヌクレイン受容体 / 進行抑制治療
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らを含めた複数の先行研究により、線維化αSYN取り込みが受容体介在性エンドサイトーシスに依存している可能性が指摘されている。申請者は (i)全脳由来膜タンパクを人工リポソーム膜上へライブラリー化し、(ii) 単量体・線維化αSYNに結合する膜タンパクをカラム精製後、(iii)バイオチップ上に転写し質量分析法により検出するという斬新な研究手法(MPL-BLOTCHIP-MS法)を発案した(2019年5月特許出願)。同手法は当該研究分野において未だ試みられたことのない独自性に富んだ解析手法であり、既存の方法では検出し得なかった線維化αSYN受容体タンパクが検出可能になるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormally aggregated α-synuclein (αS), a major component of neuronal and glial intracellular inclusions in the brains of patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) and other synucleinopathies, is thought to propagate between cells, thereby spreading neurodegeneration toward surrounding areas (prion hypothesis). Endocytosis is important for the uptake of aggregated αS, and several endocytic receptors for αS have been reported. On the other hand, several problems have been pointed out in terms of data reproducibility, etc. We have prepared a whole mouse brain-derived membrane protein library using a unique method based on membrane fusion and performed a comprehensive search for fibrillar αS receptors. Finally, we found that sortilin, which is expressed on neural and oligodendroglial cells, functions as an endocytosis receptor for αS fibrils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病の進行は、凝集したαシヌクレインが神経細胞内に蓄積、伝播する事と関係しています。しかし、その詳細なメカニズムはこれまで不明でした。我々は細胞表面において凝集αシヌクレインの取り込み口(受容体)となる「ソーティリン」というタンパク質を、世界で初めて同定しました。さらに、ソーティリンの発現抑制や抗ソーティリン抗体の投与により、凝集αシヌクレインの神経細胞への取り込みや蓄積が抑制されることを明らかにしました。この発見により、パーキンソン病関連疾患の病態の解明や、パーキンソン病の進行を抑制する新たな治療薬の開発への道が開かれることが期待されます。