Elucidation of the molecular pathogenesis of selective degeneration in multisystem proteinopathy and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Warita Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30400245)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多系統蛋白質症 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 骨格筋 / RNA結合蛋白 / hnRNP / 運動ニューロン / オミックス解析 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、HNRNPA1変異に伴う多系統蛋白質症(MSP)-筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)で選択的変性に陥る細胞群(大脳皮質ニューロン,脊髄運動ニューロン,骨格筋細胞)と変性を免れやすい細胞群(外眼筋支配運動ニューロンや感覚ニューロン)を樹立済の自験MSP3および対照ヒトiPS細胞から分化誘導し、それらの比較研究から(1) 単純・共培養系+ストレス負荷における細胞表現型と分子細胞病理,各細胞間の相違,(2) 各細胞群の全トランスクリプトーム比較解析で抽出される病態関連分子とその相違,(3) 各細胞群においてhnRNPA1と相互作用するRNA種を明らかにして、治療標的分子の発見をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the cell-selective degeneration mechanism in multisystem proteinopathy (MSP) and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), we established multiple lines of MSP3 patients-derived pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). Motor neurons and skeletal muscle cells defferentiated from the MSP3-specific iPSCs and isogenic control cells were subjected to this study. After improving the efficiency of induction and differentiation into skeletal muscle cells and the long-term culture method, a comparative analyses was performed to reveal molecular cell pathology. As a result, we found that hnRNPA1 was localized to the cytoplasm under oxidative stress as a pathological phenotype of skeletal muscle cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果をふまえ、スペクトラムを形成しつつある多系統蛋白質症(MSP)-筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)の原因遺伝子変異がもたらす細胞種選択的な変性メカニズムの解明と治療標的分子の発見につなげることで、治療法が未確立のこれら神経変性疾患のみならず、他の運動ニューロン疾患や骨格筋変性疾患の治療法開発にもつながる意義がある。