| Project/Area Number |
20K07898
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三澤 園子 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30375753)
平野 成樹 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375756)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 痛覚誘発脳電位 / 脳機能画像 / 脳血流 / 大脳辺縁系 / 持続性Na電流 / 軸索興奮性 / 疼痛評価 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿性、抗がん剤による薬剤性末梢神経障害の増加により神経障害による四肢の疼痛患者は増加の一途をたどっており、患者の日常生活を著しく阻害し、その社会的損失は非常に大きい。疼痛発症の初期イベントは、末梢感覚神経軸索の興奮性増大であり、その後脊髄、大脳へとより中枢に感作が進展して、難治性となる。疼痛診療上の問題点は痛みの客観的的評価法が存在しないことでもある。本研究では末梢性軸索のNa電流の定量と脳機能画像による疼痛の中枢性感作の定量的評価システムを確立して、個々の患者の病態に基づいた早期治療介入と効率的治療を確立することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the pathophysiology of neuropathjic pain, by recordings of brain response to selective pain fiber electric stimulation, and measurements of cerebral blood flow were investigated in patients with chronic pain due to peripheral neuropathy. In patients with chronic neuropathic pain, the anterior cingulate gyrus was significantly activated, that suggest sensitization of this region is responsible for generation of neuropathic chronic pain. The techniques are expected to be used for assessment of the extent and nature of neuropathic pain, and will provide new insights into the pathophysiology of neuropathic pain, and its therapeutic options.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、疼痛を客観的に評価する方法は存在しない。我々は痛みを伝達する神経の電気刺激による脳誘発電位と脳血流測定法を用いて、末梢神経障害による慢性疼痛を有する患者において脳のどの部位がどの程度活性化されているかを検討した。疼痛患者では大脳辺縁系の中でも帯状回前部の血流と反応が亢進しており、これが疼痛の慢性化に関わっていることが示唆された。今後これらの方法を用いて痛みを客観的に評価することが可能であり、新規治療開発において治療効果の判定にも応用できることが期待される。