Comprehensive PET imaging for oxidative stress and tau to clarify the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Masamichi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (60444212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡沢 秀彦  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
米田 誠  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70270551)
平山 暁  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323298)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 酸化ストレス / タウ / PETイメージング / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)では,アミロイドβ・タウ蓄積への酸化ストレス(フリーラジカル増加)の関与が想定されている.本研究では,64Cu-ATSM(酸化ストレス)・11C-PiB(アミロイド)・18F-MK-6240(タウ)によるPETと機能的MRI(神経変性)を併せた包括的イメージングおよび血中フリーラジカル測定をAD患者と健常者に実施し,AD病態におけるタウ蓄積に対する酸化ストレスの関与を検証する.本研究によって,酸化ストレスとタウを中心としたAD病態の包括的な可視化という新たな評価法を確立し,タウ病変・病態進展の“加速因子”としての酸化ストレスの影響を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, PET/MRI imaging with 64Cu-ATSM for oxidative stress and 11C-PiB for amyloid-β were performed in patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD) and healthy subjects. We found a significant increase in cerebral oxidative stress in the hippocampus and posterior cingulate gyrus in patients with early-stage AD using kinetic analysis of 64Cu-ATSM accumulation. After approval by the Institutional Ethics Review Board, we launched tau PET imaging using 18F-MK6240 to evaluate tau accumulation in the brain. Furthermore, we developed a noninvasive quantitative method to measure 11C-PiB accumulation. In addition, we revealed various neurophysiological changes using multimodal PET/MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での64Cu-ATSM PET/MRIによる酸化ストレスイメージングによって,アルツハイマー病(AD)患者脳内における酸化ストレスの増加が示され,AD病態への酸化ストレスの関与を明らかにすることができた.本研究によって,酸化ストレスとアミロイドβ・タウ病変,神経生理学的変化を含めたAD病態のPET/MRIイメージングによる包括的な可視化という新たな評価法を確立することができた.本研究の成果から,ADにおけるアミロイドβ・タウ病変や病態の進展に対する“神経変性因子”としての酸化ストレスの役割の解明につながり,さらに酸化ストレスを標的とした新規治療薬の開発に貢献できることが期待される.