Autophagy Regulation Mechanism by Parkinson's Disease Causal Gene Product VPS13C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kahori  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30468582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVPS13C / パーキンソン病 / オートファジー / 遺伝性パーキンソン病 / VPS13 / Parkinson's disease / PINK1 / Parkin
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)はアルツハイマーに次いで2番目に頻度の高い神経変性疾患であり、高齢化社会を迎えた本国において、予防法や治療法の開発は急務である。本研究では、PD発症機序解明のため、遺伝性PD病原因遺伝子産物であるVPS13Cの機能解析を行う。詳細には、VPS13C相互作用分子の同定とオートファジー・リソソーム系分解機構におけるVPS13C役割をハエモデル、ヒト培養細胞、iPS由来ドパミン神経細胞を併用して明らかにする。本研究成果は、VPS13CにリンクするPD発症機構、及び、オートファジー機構の理解に貢献するものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyze the physiological function of VPS13 in Drosophila by knocking out the ortholog of VPS13C, the causative gene product of Parkinson's disease. Electrophysiological and morphological analyses revealed that VPS13 plays an important role in neural function. Vps13 is also important in age-dependent dopaminergic neuron viability and mitochondrial morphology, suggesting that Vps13 is also involved in the antioxidant stress response. Furthermore, VPS13 was shown to function in the late steps of autophagy. The results of this study are expected to contribute to our understanding of the mechanisms of Parkinson's disease pathogenesis related to VPS13C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、VPS13が神経機能において重要な役割を果たすことを生体レベルで明らかにした点にある。また、パーキンソン病のモデル生物としての有用性を確認したことから、今後、遺伝学的相互作用の検討、またVPS13の新たな生理機能やシグナル経路の発見が期待され、将来的な治療法や創薬の開発につながる可能性がある。