Search for genes involved in the mechanism of immune-mediated necrotizing myopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ohnuki Yuko  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20384927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎名 隆  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00317744)
西野 一三  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第一部, 部長 (00332388)
鈴木 重明  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50276242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性筋疾患 / 免疫介在性壊死性ミオパチー / HLA / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
筋炎のうち最も多い病型である免疫介在性壊死性ミオパチー (IMNM) は、発症に何らかの遺伝的素因が関わることが分かっているが、いまだ明らかでない点が多い。本課題では、この疾患の病態解明の一助とすべく、疾患との関連が疑われる遺伝子を次世代シークエンサーを用いて詳細に解析する。本研究により、IMNMになりやすい遺伝子多型を同定し、病態解明や診断法、治療法開発への道筋とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the six-locus HLA analysis of the patients with immune-mediated necrotizing myopathy (IMNM). We found that specific HLA alleles were associated with IMNM in adult patients at all HLA loci analyzed, with DRB1*08:03 showing the strongest susceptibility. We reported these results (HLA.101:449-457,2023). We analyzed not only IMMNM but also inclusion body myositis (IBM) and dermatomyositis (DM) and showed that each disease type has different risk alleles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IMNMは比較的新しい疾患概念であることなどから、これまでその遺伝学的背景は十分に解明されてこなかった。HLA遺伝子は自己免疫疾患において極めて重要な役割を果たすことが知られているため、この領域における詳細な解析を行い、日本人患者におけるリスクアレルを示したことは、病型分類や易罹患性を検討する上で意義があると考える。