Investigation of disease modifying effect of nNOS activation for muscular dystrophies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Yutaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (80246511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂田 芳秀  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240713)
西松 伸一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20222185)
藤野 雅広  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50633856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカベオリン-3 / 神経型No合成酵素 / 筋ジストロフィー / 筋肥大 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、リン酸化nNOSが、様々な筋ジストロフィー病態に対し抑制的に働くと仮説、リン酸化部位を常時活性化させたnNOSを大量発現させた筋ジストロフィーモデルマウスを作出・解析する。その疾患修飾効果を検証して、nNOSリン酸化(活性化)を起点とした筋ジストロフィー・筋萎縮性疾患に対する新たな疾患修飾療法開発への突破口を開くことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
nNOS, a component of the dystrophin glycoprotein complex significantly decreases in dystrophin-deficient Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD). From the analysis of an originally-developed caveolin-3-deficient muscular dystrophy model mice, we discovered that nNOS is capable of being activated by phosphorylation of the specific site. Of note, this nNOS activation promotes the myoblast fusion to myotube and muscle regeneration upon cardiotoxin injury (Ohsawa, BBRC 628, 2022). The current study, we hypothesized that activated nNOS suppresses the pathogenesis leading to muscular dystrophies. At first, we developed constitutively activated nNOS overexpression mice. Then, we mated these mice with two types of muscular dystrophy model mice. The constitutively activated nNOS overexpression alleviated muscle pathology and impaired muscle performance in these model mice (unpublished).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋ジストロフィーは骨格筋のジストロフィー変化によって進行性に筋力低下が進行するため、一刻も早い疾患修飾療法の実用化が待望されている難病である。その代表であるデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィーは筋細胞膜下のジストロフィン欠損に伴いnNOSが著減する(Brenman, Cell 82:743-752, 1995)。ところが、この酵素の筋ジストロフィー病態における役割は未解明であった。本研究は、nNOS不活化による筋ジストロフィー病態促進、反対に、NOS 活性化による筋ジストロフィー疾患修飾効果を証明した。将来の新たな病態修飾療法の突破口を開いた学術的かつ社会的意義がある。