Effects of negative symptoms including impairment in goal generation process and social cognitive function on social function in patients with Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Naoki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40615895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊巻 敦人  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70515494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 陰性症状 / 強化学習 / コストベネフィット分析 / EBDM課題 / RBL課題 / BNSS / MRI / 社会認知機能 / 神経認知機能 / 負の信念 / 社会機能
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症は100人に1人が罹患する精神疾患であるが、罹患後に症状、機能がともに回復するクリニカルリカバリーを達成する患者は10%代と報告されるなど、機能回復の困難が大きな課題となっている。統合失調症の社会機能には、記憶力、注意力などの神経認知機能、相手の意図を推察するなど対人関係の基盤となる社会認知機能、意欲や情動表出と関連する症状である陰性症状などが関与していることが知られているが、その詳細や生物学的基盤はまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、特に社会認知機能と陰性症状に着目し、より細分化された検査を用いることによって、各症状と社会機能の関係について明らかにしていくことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The EBDM task was examined in 41 patients with schizophrenia and 12 healthy subjects. In a mixed-effects model with the choice of high-load task as the dependent variable, reward amount, reward probability, diagnosis, and their interactions as fixed effects and subjects as random effects, we found main effects of reward amount and reward probability and interactions between reward amount and reward probability, but no main effect of diagnosis or interactions between diagnosis and reward or reward probability. For the RBL task, 48 schizophrenic patients and 19 healthy controls were compared. In the task to determine which of the paired symbols had a higher probability of success, the rate of correct responses for the easiest task was significantly lower in the patient group. The rate of correct responses to the hardest pair was significantly correlated with disorganization symptoms and social functioning in the schizophrenic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は人口の0.3-0.7%が罹患する頻度の高い疾患であるが、多くの患者は就労、就学の継続が困難であり、社会機能の改善が大きな課題となっている。統合失調症では、幻覚や妄想などの陽性症状と比較して、陰性症状と認知機能障害が社会機能により強く影響することが知られている。我々は陰性症状の生物学的基盤と考えられている強化学習の障害とコストベネフィット分析の障害を評価する課題を行い、強化学習の障害を評価するRBL課題の成績が認知機能障害および社会機能の障害と相関することを見出した。本研究から強化学習の障害の評価および、障害を改善するアプローチが患者の社会機能を改善する可能性が示唆された。