Feasibility of tDCS treatment to improve working memory in attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Daisuke  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 客員教授 (10447302)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords注意欠如多動性障害 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / ADHD / tDCS / ワーキングメモリ / 作業記憶 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 注意欠如多動症 / 認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
注意欠如・多動症(以下ADHD)はワーキングメモリ(作業記憶、以下WM)の障害が大きい。WMは認知的課題の遂行中に一時的に情報を課題終了まで保持する能力である。日常生 活で広く情報処理や複数課題の同時遂行に関わり、低能力は生活の質に直結する。経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS)は頭皮を通して大脳皮質に加える微弱電流が神経可塑性を誘導し、脳活動の増強が可能な非侵襲的装置で ある。本研究では単回使用でADHDに対してのtDCS効果を実証し、その後複数回使用を患者自宅で研究者の指導の元に行って、より高い治療効果を望むことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is characterized by significant impairments in working memory (WM). Working memory is the ability to temporarily hold information until the completion of a cognitive task. While medication is effective for ADHD, many patients struggle with medication adherence. We have previously considered transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) as a non-pharmacological intervention and confirmed its effectiveness in enhancing WM in healthy individuals. tDCS is a non-invasive device that induces neuroplasticity by applying a weak current to the cerebral cortex through the scalp, potentially enhancing brain activity. In this study, the effects of single-use tDCS on ADHD were investigated, showing a similar WM improvement as seen in healthy individuals. Subsequently, we began to investigate the potential for enhanced therapeutic effects through multiple applications of tDCS at patient homes under the remote guidance of the researcher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外で現在tDCSはますます注目され精神疾患領域でも注目を集めている一方で現在の臨床試験では大半が健常者を中心にしており、精神疾患ではうつ病対象が最も多いが、今回申請者が対象とするADHDを含めた発達障害への臨床試験は数少ない。 tDCSを発達障害への応用という観点から考えたときには多くの課題があるが、本申請研究は、対象(ADHD)と標的症状(ワーキングメモリ)が依然として新規性が高く、またtDCSの遠隔指導を介した複数回反復刺激による効果を狙う点で、先駆けとしての独自の意義は国際的にも非常に高いと考えている。WMに対する効果が期待通り得られれば、他の疾患応用範囲も飛躍的に広がる筈である。