Design of a plasmalogen with the function of the emotional control and elucidation of its transport pathway into the brain target cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Jun  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10284027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 雅弘  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00289646)
岩崎 雄吾  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50273214)
内村 康寛  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (90803990)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリン脂質 / 行動 / 血液脳関門 / プラズマローゲン / 不安 / 自発活動性 / 社会行動 / 脳血液関門 / 行動変化 / 化学構造 / 合成 / 情動 / 脳内輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内のエタノールアミンプラズマローゲン(PlsEtn)は哺乳動物の行動に関係すると考えられている。本研究では、発達障がいや精神疾患の予防や治療に応用可能な高機能PlsEtnの創出を目指し、以下の実験を行う。
①ビニールエーテル結合や多価不飽和脂肪酸の有無など、分子構造の異なるリン脂質を合成し、ラットに投与して行動変化を観察する。これにより分子構造と機能との関連を明らかにできる。
②安定同位体標識PlsEtnを合成し、脳内移行経路や脳内動態を調べる。これにより高機能PlsEtnの標的となる細胞や反応系が明らかとなる。
③これらの知見をもとに、より高機能なPlsEtnをデザインする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the functions of phospholipid moieties, we injected rats with phospholipids with different moieties and conducted behavioral tests. Exploratory activity was reduced by PE(18:0/22:6) but not PC(18:0/22:6) or PE(P-18:0/22:6), which harbors a vinyl-ether linkage. Ethanolamine and a vinyl-ether linkage in PE were thus postulated to be involved in exploratory activity. Anxiety-like behavior was reduced by plasmenyl PC(18:0/20:4), which harbors a vinyl-ether linkage, but not by PC(18:0/20:4) or plasmanyl PC(18:0/20:4), suggesting the anxiolytic effects of vinyl-ether linkage. The activation of social interaction was suppressed by PE(18:0/22:6), PC(16:0/22:6), plasmanyl PE(16:0/22:6), and plasmanyl PC(16:0/22:6) but not by PE(18:0/20:4) or plasmenyl PE(18:0/20:4). DHA may suppress social interaction, whereas arachidonic acid(20:4) may restore social deficits. Our findings indicate the characteristic effects of different phospholipid moieties on rat behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症を含む精神疾患、自閉症などの神経発達症、アルツハイマー型認知症などの神経変性疾患では、脳内のリン脂質構成異常が指摘されている。しかしながら、特定のリン脂質の脳機能に与える影響に関しては、未だ不明の点が多い。。
本研究では、構造的特徴の異なるリン脂質をラットに投与し、行動変化を観察することで、リン脂質の分子内構造と情動制御機能との関連を明らかにしてきた。その成果は、情動制御においてより高機能なリン脂質の開発に応用可能である。また、リポソームを用いたリン脂質の脳内取り込みの解析結果は、特異的な標的部位へのリン脂質の効率的な輸送手段の開発に重要な知見を提供すると考えられる。