development of a neurofeedback methd for depression by recovering cognitive and emotional dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Toshio  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60526896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 健一郎  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50761011)
中川 伸  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60360905)
陳 冲  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70783067)
藤田 悠介  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40509527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / ニューロフィードバック / 情動調整障害 / 認知機能障害 / 光トポグラフィー / ニューフィードバック / 情動 / 認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれは、情動・認知相関の知見をもとに、陽性情動刺激課題を用いた前頭部ニューロフィードバック(NF)を用いて、うつ病患者の認知機能回復も目指した情動調整法とその脳病態を明らかにする。具体的には、うつ病患者をRCTにて、NF介入群と非介入群に分け、光トポグラフィー装置を用いて、NFを介入群、sham-NFを非介入群に、週1回6ヶ月間行い、0ヶ月、3ヶ月、6ヶ月後の情動・認知機能検査および0ヶ月、6ヶ月後のDTIを測定する。またNF終了6ヶ月後に、情動認知機能が維持されていることを確認する目的で、もう一度情動・認知機能検査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We summarised previous Japanese clinical studies using functional near-infrared spectroscopy in depression (Mood Disorders. Cambridge University Press. 2021). To clarify the brain basis of cognitive dysfunction or emotional dysregulation in depression, we compared frontal function during emotional words and verbal fluency tasks using functional near-infrared spectroscopy in a group of depressed patients and the healthy controls, and found a significant reduction in frontal blood flow during the verbal fluency task in the patients with depression, while frontal blood flow during the emotional words task was significantly activated (Matsubara T et al.: J Affect Disord. 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果の意義は、うつ病患者では健常群に比し、認知課題中は充分に前頭部が賦活されず、情動調整課題中は前頭部が過賦活されるという、うつ病の神経基盤を明らかにしたことである。うつ状態の患者の鑑別補助手法として、認知機能課題や情動調整課題中の脳機能変化の差が役立つ可能性が示唆された。またニューロフィードバックを用いて改善すべきうつ病の前頭部の神経基盤が明らかになり、血流調整課題として認知機能課題を用いるか、情動調整課題を用いるかで異なる脳血流の方向性を被験者に指示する必要があることも明らかになった。