Neuroimaging and cliniconeuropathology of limbic predominant age related TDP-43 encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawakatsu Shinobu  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00211178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 博史  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00333956)
國井 泰人  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00511651)
小林 良太  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (80643189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords辺縁系優位型加齢性TDP-43脳症 / TDP-43 / 海馬硬化 / MRI / 嗜銀顆粒性認知症 / 神経病理 / アポリポ蛋白E / LATE / SPECT / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 意味性認知症 / アミロイドPET / 海馬硬化症
Outline of Research at the Start
MRI上の側頭葉内側部萎縮と海馬硬化の所見を指標として辺縁系優位型加齢性TDP-43脳症(Limbic-predominant age-related TDP-43 encephalopathy:LATE)の症例を収集し、臨床的特徴を神経心理学、画像および髄液バイオマーカーと合わせて多面的に検討するとともに、申請者らが蓄積している病理解剖例における所見との対比を行い、わが国におけるLATEの臨床的意義について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the frequency and background factors of hippocampal hyperintensities on FLAIR MRI as the indicator of hippocampal sclerosis (HS) in outpatients with mild cognitive impairment or dementia to attempt a clinical diagnosis of limbic predominant age-related TDP-43 encephalopathy (LATE). HS was presented in 41% of our cases, which was similar frequency of LATE in the pathological cohorts. HS was associated with longer disease duration, lower MMSE score, psychiatric symptoms, stronger medial temporal atrophy, and apolipoprotein E4 polymorphism. The most common clinical diagnosis of HS cases was argyrophilic grain dementia (AGD). In our autopsy series, 4 out of 5 cases with LATE also had AGD pathology. LATE shares common clinicopathological conditions with AGD and might be diagnosed clinically. In considering disease modifying therapy for Alzheimer's disease (AD), we should note that patients diagnosed as AD with apparent hippocampal atrophy may be LATE but not pure AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TDP-43は、アミロイド、タウ、αシヌクレインと並んで認知症の原因となる異常蓄積タンパクであり前頭側頭型認知症や筋萎縮性側索硬化症と関係している。最近、病理コホート研究や認知症の病理学的検討からTDP-43加齢性にも蓄積するとされLATEの名称が提唱されたが、その臨床的意義については不明な点が多い。また、臨床的にLATEを診断する方法はなく病理学的な概念だが、本研究ではMRIでの海馬硬化の所見を指標としてLATEが臨床的に診断できる可能性を示した。アルツハイマー型認知症は海馬萎縮が特徴とされるが実は明らかな海馬萎縮例はLATEが関与しており、疾患修飾薬の適応や効果を考える上でも重要である。