Latent Hashimoto encephalopathy in schizophrenic patients
Project/Area Number |
20K07923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneda Makoto 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 特命教授 (70270551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 雅嗣 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (60155166)
小坂 浩隆 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70401966)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 橋本脳症 / 抗NAE抗体 / 統合失調症 / 自己抗体 / 脳画像 / 遺伝子多型 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「橋本脳症」は、慢性甲状腺炎に伴う自己免疫性精神神経疾患で、免疫治療が奏効する。橋本脳症の中には幻覚・妄想を呈する患者も多く、統合失調症の中に橋本脳症が潜在する可能性がある。本研究では、①抗NAE抗体を用いて統合失調症と診断されている患者から橋本脳症を抽出し、②その臨床的特徴(臨床情報・症候、脳画像MRI、脳還流SPECT)と背景遺伝子多型(免疫関連)を明らかにし、最終的に③診断指針を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the clinical features in 2,350 cases in which anti-NAE autoantibodies were analyzed in our laboratory from 2016 to 2021. We screened 32 cases of Hashimoto encephalopathy (HE) and detected 8 cases of positive for anti-NAE autoantibodies. In 9 cases, steroid were administrated and effective 3 out of 7 cases. We also analyzed anti-NAE antibodies in patients who were diagnosed as having schizophrenia, and detected 10 out of 20 cases for positive. These findings strongly sugge4sted the possibility of latent patients with HE in schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症の一部に自己免疫が背景にありステロイドを含め免疫療法が効果のある橋本脳症が存在することは、根治療法の可能性があり、抗精神病薬に抵抗性の患者の治療にも寄与する。患者のQOLの向上や社会復帰にもつながり、患者・家族にとって大きな福音となる。