Exploration for therapeutic strategy to improve working memory deficit in an animal model of schizophrenia under clinically relevant antipsychotic dose regimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Arime Yosefu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80609404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / 動物モデル / 認知機能障害 / 前頭前野 / パルブアルブミン陽性抑制性神経 / 抗精神病薬 / 化学遺伝学 / in vivoイメージング / ワーキングメモリ / パルブアルブミン陽性抑制性神経細胞 / ワーキングメモリー / 認知機能 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症におけるワーキングメモリー障害などの認知機能障害は、未だ神経回路病態が解明されておらず、既存の抗精神病薬を含めて有効な治療法がない。
そこで本研究の目的は、① 臨床用量を反映した抗精神病薬慢性投与下において、統合失調症モデルマウスのワーキングメモリー障害の病態神経回路とその活動動態を同定し、② ①で見出す病態神経回路の活動を操作することにより、認知機能障害に特化した改善手法を探索することである。
以上により、神経回路病態を基盤とした全く新しい治療戦略を提示し、ワーキングメモリー障害を直接治療することによる統合失調症患者の機能的転帰の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive deficits in patients with schizophrenia, such as working memory, is critically important to functional outcomes, yet none produce meaningful improvements in cognitive deficits. In addition, their neurocircuit pathophysiology is not fully understood. In the present study, we have succeeded in ameliorating working memory deficit in mice chronically treated with phencyclidine (PCP) by chemogenetic activation of parvalbumin-positive interneurons in layers 2-3 of the prelimbic cortex, which we had identified as a candidate neural circuit responsible for the working memory deficit in mice chronically treated with PCP. More importantly, this improvement effect was also exhibited under chronic administration of antipsychotic drugs. These findings suggest a new therapeutic strategy to ameliorate cognitive deficits in schizophrenia and may assist in the development of future therapeutic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は多くが思春期から青年期に発症する慢性の精神疾患である。患者の機能的転帰に極めて重要であるにも関わらず有効な治療法のないアンメットメディカルニーズである。本研究で得られた成果は、統合失調症における前頭前野のパルブアルブミン陽性抑制性神経と認知機能障害の因果関係を支持する新たな証拠を提供するものである。加えて、前頭前野のパルブアルブミン陽性抑制性神経に対する摂動が抗精神病薬へのadd-on療法としても機能し、統合失調症の認知機能障害を改善することを目的とした創薬に新たな知見を提供する可能性がある。