Chronopharmacological study to prevent and predict the onset of delirium from the perspective of melatonin and orexin neurotransmission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Kotaro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90337915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一宮 洋介  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (10184631)
内村 直尚  久留米大学, その他部局等, 学長 (10248411)
杉田 学  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20322414)
中村 裕之  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
東 晋二  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30365647)
宮川 晃一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40338405)
岸 泰宏  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60256930)
竹内 崇  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70345289)
臼井 千恵  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70453587)
柴田 展人  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50365615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsせん妄 / 予防 / メラトニン / ラメルテオン / 時間薬理学 / ブロナンセリン / 拒薬 / 抗精神病薬貼付剤 / ランダム化比較試験 / オレキシン
Outline of Research at the Start
急性疾患や術後に出現し、意識水準の変動と認知の変化を特徴とするせん妄は、高齢化に伴って益々増加が見込まれ、生命予後、転倒、認知症発症に関わる医学全般の課題である。せん妄には睡眠覚醒リズムの障害が必発で、その調整の役割をもつメラトニンの受容体作動薬を生理的なメラトニン分泌の高まりに合わせて投与することがせん妄予防に効果的ではという仮説などを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delirium is expected to further increase with the aging of the population, so that it is a general medical problem related to life expectancy, falls, and the onset of dementia. However, there is still no drug with indication. In this study, we attempted to demonstrate the difference in efficacy of melatonin receptor agonists in preventing delirium, which had been clarified by the principal investigator, depending on the time of administration in a multi-institutional RCT at eight hospitals. However, the number of enrolled patients was not sufficient.
The issue of rejection in real practice of delirium was examined retrospectively to determine the efficacy of its blonanserin patch in preventing delirium, since the antipsychotic patch has frequently been accepted in clinical practice by patients who reject oral and intravenous medications. The results showed that it significantly reduced the incidence of delirium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メラトニン受容体作動薬のせん妄予防効果に関する投与時間による違いは、RCTでの検証に至らなかったため観察研究水準にとどまる。一方、抗精神病薬の貼付剤による拒薬例のせん妄予防については、後ろ向き水準ではあるが世界で初めて実証、報告できた。これまで拒薬例にはハロペリドールなどの抗精神病薬の筋注や静脈内投与で対応してきたが、その際に徒手拘束や身体拘束を併用せざるえないことが多かったため、患者-医療者関係には困難をもたらしがちであった。その点、抗精神病薬の貼付剤は、拒絶性を示しても受け入れられることが多いことが明らかになり、患者-医療者関係の破綻を免れる、あるいは良好な構築に貢献しうると考えられる。