Development of a semi-structured interview method for diagnosing autism spectrum disorder that can be implemented in a usual clinical setting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionFukushima College (2022)
Taisho University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Tokio  福島学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00316910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 洋太  大正大学, カウンセリング研究所, 研究員 (40539681)
稲田 尚子  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60466216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsASD / 診断 / 半構造化面接 / DISCO / 神経発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 診断ツール / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 神経発達症 / 面接 / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では自閉スペクトラム症(Autism Spectrum Disorder; ASD)の診断のためのツールであるDiagnostic Interview for Social and Communication disorders (DISCO) の短縮版の整備を行う。適切に標準化されたASDの診断技法は、日本ではまだ十分に整備されておらず、既存の診断ツールは時間を要し、現行の保険医療制度上使用しにくくASD本人や家族、また日本の医学研究においても大きな損失である。この問題解決のため、国際的ゴールドスタンダードである診断ツールDISCOとその短縮版を整備し、本邦で使用可能な状況にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a diagnostic tool for autism spectrum disorder that has achieved international consensus and is realistic for use in clinical settings. Specifically, we will develop a short version of the Diagnostic Interview for Social and Communication Disorders, a scale for the diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder, and make it available in Japan.
This study has shown that the Diagnostic Interview for Social and Communication Disorders has highly reliabilities and a validity. We have developed an abbreviated version of the scale for use in Japan. We will continue our research by comparing the results with the data of the original authors, etc., so that the scale can be used internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症の診断において、適切に標準化された尺度が不十分であり、診断は臨床家の経験に頼らざるを得えず、Evidence Based Medicineとは程遠い現状がある。また既存のものは実施に長時間を要し、現行の保険医療制度の下での臨床使用は現実的ではない。こうした診断の混乱は当事者や家族にとって大きな損失であり、また日本の医学研究においても大きなハンディとなっている。
国際的にもコンセンサスの得られた自閉スペクトラム症の診断のためのツールで、かつ本邦の臨床場面に即したものが整備されることは今後の自閉スペクトラム症児者の臨床、また研究を考える上でも重要と考えているためである。