Prevention and treatment strategies focusing on tryptophan metabolism, a common factor in the pathogenesis and pathophysiology hypothesis of schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Mouri Akihiro  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20597851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國澤 和生  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (60780773)
鍋島 俊隆  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 客員教授 (70076751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトリプトファン代謝 / キヌレニン-3-モノオキシゲナーゼ(KMO) / フェンサイクリジン(PCP) / ポリイノシン-ポリシチジン(PolyI:C) / 統合失調症 / キヌレン酸 / 3-ヒドロキシキヌレニン / PolyI:C / キヌレニン-3-モノオキシゲナーゼ / 酸化ストレス / 神経発達障害 / フェンサイクリジン / プレパルスインヒビション / モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠期のインフルエンザ感染がその出生児の統合失調症発症リスクを上昇させる。母体の免疫応答によるキヌレニン-3-モノオキシゲナーゼ(KMO)活性化が胎児の神経発達障害を惹起し、発症脆弱性を上昇させる可能性がある。一方、統合失調症患者の死後脳における研究ではKMO の活性低下と NMDA 受容体に対して拮抗作用を示すキヌレン酸の増加が認められている。 KMO 活性低下は統合失調症の病態に寄与する可能性がある。これら可能性を実験動物モデルで検証し、統合失調症の神経発達障害仮説およびグルタミン酸仮説における KMO を中心とするトリプトファン代謝経路の関与を解明し、予防法・治療法の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice lacking the kynurenine-3-monooxygenase (KMO) gene showed an increase in kynurenic acid, which aggravates phencyclidine (PCP)-induced behavioral abnormalities, and a decrease in xanthurenic acid and quinolinic acid, which ameliorate them, suggesting that the alteration of the TRP metabolic substrate due to reduced KMO activity is involved in the pathogenesis of schizophrenia. The results suggest that the alteration of TRP metabolic substrates by decreased KMO activity is involved in the severity of schizophrenia pathology.
When PolyI:C, which acts like viral RNA, is administered to pregnant mice, mice born from these dams show schizophrenia-like behavioral abnormalities. Maternal activation of KMO by PolyI:C produces 3-HK, which induces oxidative stress in the fetal brain, suggesting that it increases the vulnerability of the fetus to neurodevelopmental disorders and schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで統合失調症になった状態(病態)について仮説としてのグルタミン酸仮説、統合失調症になっていく過程(発症機序)についての仮説としての神経発達障害仮説がある。それぞれの仮説に基づき多くの研究が実施されてきたが、両仮説に共通した分子に注目した研究されてこなかった。本研究において統合失調症へのトリプトファン代謝経路の関与を明らかにしたことで、複雑な発症機序および病態メカニズムをシンプルに統一することができた。本成果による統合失調症の神経発達障害仮説およびグルタミン酸仮説におけるKMOを中心とするトリプトファン代謝経路の関与を解明が統合失調症の予防法・治療法の開発の一助となることを期待したい。